Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

the patient poodle 7 years 1 month ago #1538

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 188
Hi my treatment is now on day 3.
Iam geno 1a with F2 fibrosis. No prior Treatment currently taking apis of sovaldi/led in 2 separate capsules.
I thought it might be useful to record my treatment as many on the forum are reporting on sov/dac and not much going on with my choice which is basically the "harvoni" treatment.
Side effects so far are minimal. No headaches, no nausea, no phisical pains. But some bad tinitis has moved into my world. At this stage i can say the biggest challenge is to just not let the noise drive me crazy. The only other noticeable effect has been after I take the 2 capsules post dinner I feel slightly drugged for about 1 and 1/2 hours. Its not a bad feeling just a bit out it, even slightly pleasant. However the ringing in the ears is far from good and hope it go's away soon.
In Good Health Poodle
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Joan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by poodle.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 month ago #1544

Thank-you Poodle.
I already have tinnitus - (not on treatment yet)
It's more a hissing than a ringing mostly.
This could be a nuisance for my work.
I wonder what causes this?
Hope it calms down for you soon
and appreciate you posting your experience,
Thank-you.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 month ago #1720

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 188
update on my treatment : day 7 week 1 completed . The Tinnitus continues being in the range of 5/10 intensity. Most difficult time is trying to sleep. However It may also be some insomnia weighing in as that is a common side effect of sof/led. The slightly drugged feeling I was having when taking the capsules post 1 hour has completely gone,. No headaches, no nausea. Definitely increased wellbeing, energy and feeling less of a tendency to become grumpy . Better moods. Apart from the ringing in my ears I can say this is a very good start. I recently shared emails with our leader Mr. Greg Jefferys discussing Api from china, he confirmed for me that the quality is excellent and there is no difference in treatment quality with taking two capsules of sof/led compared with the new gens of single tablets which are coming from India and Bangladesh. I thought this is worth mentioning as new names of treatments are changing and being offered, it is sometimes confusing as to what to do and which one to take to give yourself the best treatment. I think the best advice for all of us is take action buy ASAP because we cannot know how long these avenues will be open. But Iam beginning to think this is way too big and powerful for anything to stop it now.
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: dointime, LondonGirl, mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 month ago #1729

  • crazy8
  • crazy8's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 29
Make no mistake, if the powers that be want it stopped, then it will stop. Government bureaucracy has the ability with the right over regulatory mechanisms already in place to jump right in and shut this down pronto. ..if they wanted to

So your right also ...take action while you can.
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, poodle, mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 4 weeks ago #1971

Hi,
I am on day 7 of Mesochem sof & led in separate caps as well. I had a mild headache, but it went away by day 4. Always had tinnitus and can't tell if its worse or not. Starting having some extra energy late in the day yesterday. It is amazing after 3 denials from insurance and Gilead saying "your life savings for your life". What scum.
Thanks to Jeff and the good Doctor for leading the charge!
My message to all who will listen is go for it while it is there to be had! The Gilead shareholders are raising hell on their website about Mesochem telling them what they can do with their patent. Big pharma will be all over this. Probably already are.
Getting well in Arkansas.
MG
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 week ago #2976

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 188
Hi everyone today is the end of week 4.
All good. Still some tinnitus about 4/10 intensity. 2 days with some fatigue. One headache. A walk in the park for the poodle when all said and done. As this marks 1/3 of the way in with china api sof/led. Very good in terms of minimal discomfort. This morning I went to the local GP For a viral load test and liver function test. My arm would not stop bleeding which was odd. Also the injection was extremely painful and bruised badly. Wondering if the treatment thins the blood ? I will post the results in 2 to 3 days. Hoping for undetectable , Best Wishes from the poodle.
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Jan-Dowling-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 week ago #2977

Good for You P!!
I'm on day 25 of the same tx. Test Thursday. I know you will a great result!
My best to you,
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 week ago #2979

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
I've bruised each time I've had blood drawn, twice quite notceably. Others (including Greg Jefferys) have complained of purple skin blotches, which would indicate small vein ruptures. You might be right about thinner blood.

Good luck with the results.
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 week ago #2981

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7261
I might start adding in INRs before and after to see. With people with liver failure we can see the coags get better as their liver improves.
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 1 week ago #2986

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
How Sof/led or sof/dac may affect nervous system which creates the tinitus?
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 3 days ago #3516

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 188
Hi everyone
The Poodle is off the leash and UNDETECTABLE. ... yes its true. 4 weeks on sof/led made in China. Geno 1a
F2 fibrosis
my current ALT : 13 AST 18
638,000 viral load..... down to nothing
Thank You Greg Jefferys
Thank You Dr. James Freeman great respect and gratitude to you both.
Thank you forum members and hard workers of the buyers club.
I know I still need to wait it out to see if I remain virus free, but my gut feeling is telling me to celebrate!
Best wishes and hope to more of us . Jill (AKA.... poodle)
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 3 days ago #3518

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
I reckon your gut feeling might be right too heh


Congratulations Jill, that is a fantastic result! And may you achieve SVR and look forward to enjoying life virus-free :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 3 days ago #3519

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Great news to hear Jill. A wonderful set of figures.

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 3 days ago #3520

Jill,
Happy Days!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

the patient poodle 7 years 3 days ago #3521

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 188
Thank you GAJ and Zhuk yes the liver function test is a beautiful thing, so low .The first time in 35 years I haven't had a grumpy overheated elevated liver. 2 weeks ago I was doing some mowing on the ride on mower as I live on a few acres. Usually the bumping around on uneven ground would have me feeling pain in my right side as my liver would hurt. But a couple of weeks into the treatment I suddenly realized it was different, no discomfort and my right side felt smooth and flat, not bunched up and swollen. I thought to myself this is different and i knew the treatment was working. Good luck to you also.
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: flyingfox66

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.074 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top