Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3493

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
Very glad that you and Dr J were able to pin the cause down so fast, and get J the help he needed. A great relief all round! I hope he is feeling better asap.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by zhuk.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3535

I suspect every member of this forum who has visited in the last couple of days has been following this story anxiously. Great news that young J is ok CJ.
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3536

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
Hi Cindi

Dr Freeman put this tool up some time ago, it is awesome. Provides us with knowledge on what we can take and importantly what not to take. Em

www.hep-druginteractions.org/checker

Just click on both drugs that J is taking and then click next. Now you can find the panedol or drug in question via brand name or class of drug, click on drug, press next and head to the bottom screen to see what it says. Green diamonds are good, orange means they don't know, red means don't take. You can generate reports from here as well to get the detail of the interaction. Do this by clicking on the green, yellow or red.

PS: So glad J's ok
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Hieupham.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3540

"So glad J's ok "

Me too xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3611

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
So very glad to hear J is alright and found probable source of illness. Lucky for you to have Dr James there to help!
All the best to you both :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3617

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
I've looked in the link to the drugs that interact with the generics,
but can't seem to find if Minamyacin the broad spectrum anti biotic is ok or not with Harvoni?
Anyone know please?
Thanks x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3625

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
Hi CJ

I looked up Minomycin...is that the right med?

Its a tetracycline


MINOMYCIN is used to treat acne, which is resistant to other antibiotics. It is also used to treat various other infections.

MINOMYCIN belongs to a group of antibiotics called tetracyclines. They work by stopping the growth of bacteria.

Your doctor may have prescribed MINOMYCIN for another purpose.


www.mydr.com.au/medicines/cmis/minomycin-tablets


And the hep-interaction table seems to be fine for Sof/Led :)

GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by zhuk.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3627

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi Cindi,

Would that be Minomycin (for acne, etc)? Oops, zhuk beat me to it.

Also may be listed on pack as Minocycline Hydrochloride.

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Gaj.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3662

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
THANK YOU GAJ & zhuk !
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3663

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
J's one week VL ( viral load) went from 2 million down to 37 :cheer:
Amazing!

He;s now day 17, and feeling great.

Quite sure his bout of sickness was due to a gastro bug, nothing to do with the orals.

J seems to be a lot happier lately.
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3667

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
That is awesome news, Cindi, really pleased for J and for you...what a drop in VL!

Yep I don't doubt at all that there might be low-grade depression that we assume is endogenous, but turns out to be the hep - great that he is feeling happier in himself now :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by zhuk.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3668

CJ wrote: J's one week VL ( viral load) went from 2 million down to 37 :cheer:
Amazing!

He;s now day 17, and feeling great.

Quite sure his bout of sickness was due to a gastro bug, nothing to do with the orals.

J seems to be a lot happier lately.
x


Thats great news Cindi hope you now feel vindicated :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3689

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Hi paul,

Oh YES!! I feel vindicated! sure do!

Hope those doubters, from the other forum, see my post :)

I just hope this helps others believe in these wonderful generics!
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3690

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Hi zhuk,

Yeah I agree, I think depression would be a hep side.
The stigma of it is enough to put you into depression. :(
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #3695

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
For sure, Cindi...and especially as a youngster it must be difficult. I was 21 when I contracted the virus, but had other medical issues which pushed it way into the background - until I started noticing symptoms in more recent years. Great that J can get treated now and will be able to enjoy his adulthood free of its effects, both physical & mental.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.084 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top