Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #4322

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Ha! Paul, you needed a sausage dog! ;)
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 10 months ago #4334

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082

CJ wrote: Ha! Paul, you needed a sausage dog! ;)


Or me! I like Brussel sprouts, can't wait for winter each year. Yum! :woohoo:

.....but I don't boil them until they are grey and mushy and stink of sulphur like Mum did.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4390

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502

GAJ wrote:
Or me! I like Brussel sprouts, can't wait for winter each year. Yum! :woohoo:

.....but I don't boil them until they are grey and mushy and stink of sulphur like Mum did.



The horror....the horror.... :lol:
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4391

I love em too :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4397

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
love brussel sprouts ?? ....eeeek!! :sick:
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4399

Love baby Brussels , not over-cooked, tossed in a knob of butter with black pepper & red onion :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4420

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
Hey CJ,

Can't believe so much time has already passed since J started tx - buddy sure is doing well. Im delighted. For you as well as J. Your next ordeal as the mother of an adolescent will be when he wants to ride a bike (as in motor) or jump out of a plane. But don't worry you've got at least 2-3 years respite now. Now is the time to enjoy your drawing - and not cook brussel sprouts. Archer xx
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Archer.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4425

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
Hey Cindi if he does like Strawberry milkshakes couldn't you make smoothies? You could blend in berries but there's always some little chunks, so he'd be onto you. You can get things from the health food shops like 'Super Foods' powder sachets to make smoothies and they have all the vitamins and minerals in balance. I was using some Berry ones with super greens at one time - delicious!

Good Luck with it!
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4450

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Hi Archer,
yes time's gone quick!
How are you going?
Are you feeling ok?
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4451

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Chejai,

That's a good idea, the super foods powder. I will try that.J had his 4 wks bloods & VL today, but the blood woman reckoned it was going to cost us a lot, even though it was marked "medicare".
Hope it's not too much.
But I hope more that it's "undetected" :)
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4645

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
If it has been 37 after one week then sure it is negative.

Any side effect so far?
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4693

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
Hi Cindi,

I also had my 4 week blood test/VL yesterday. I had a very switched on nurse at Sonic Healthplus who knew of Dr James, GP2U and was unfazed by the generic treatment.

She said to me that I shouldn't be charged for the tests including the VL but did say I might receive a bill and to query it if I did as sometimes they are incorrectly charged. I'm not sure if J has exceeded the 2 quantitative/4qualitative VL tests covered by Medicare but thought I'd mention it.

Good luck with the results J! :cheer:

Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4696

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
I hope his results are good. I wonder why you have to pay? People have said Medicare covers 2 VL's a year - so has he used those already? Is it his age, being a dependent under 16 yrs? You could give Medicare a call, I've found them very helpful to have a quick look at my history tests/claims and what I'm entitled to.

Let's hope it turns out Good News for xmas :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4833

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Hi all,
J is UND !! :woohoo:
When I told him after school today, he just said "oh, ok" & wandered to his room. :blink:

Then a bit later he called me & asked if he could get a picture of Dr James to put up on the wall with his Super Hero's pictures!!!!

He had a huge smile on his face!

So he obviously feels the same way about our wonderful Dr James as I do.

SO grateful,& so happy.
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: flyingfox66, Tricia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by CJ.

Young J the dragon slayer 6 years 9 months ago #4836

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
Hi Cindi,

Was just having a quick look at the site and saw J's news. That is just fantastic. I loved his reaction - typical teenage boy - bring it inside first to digest and then let it out to the world a bit later. Totally agree with Dr J's super hero status. :cheer:

Well done you - you must be so relieved..
Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.066 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top