×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6415

Hi Dan, Was just reading up on some of my blood test results, My serum sodium is slightly out.

Anyway, when you get your blood results back, check that one?

If you have high serum sodium, it can cause dizziness on getting up and is called hypernatremia :

This can be from :

Not drinking enough water and therefore - Dehydration
Eating too much salt
Some drugs
Hyperventilation (breathing too fast)
or a loss of body fluids from prolonged vomiting, diarrhea, sweating or high fevers.

You may not have any symptoms, unless your blood sodium levels are significantly elevated, but you could get :

Dizziness when you stand up or change positions (you may be dehydrated).
Severe sweating or fever; vomiting and diarrhea with markedly elevated sodium levels, if your hypernatremia is due to a loss of body fluids.

Advise :


Sodium levels must be corrected carefully. If you have a very high sodium level, your healthcare provider will cautiously correct the levels, to a "safe level."

It is important that you stay well hydrated if blood test results show that you have Hypernatremia. Drink two to three quarts of fluid every 24 hours, unless you are instructed otherwise.

Avoid caffeine and alcohol, as these can cause you to have electrolyte disturbances.

You may not have Sodium out of balance, but it's generally handy info anyway I feel .

Susie
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6417

Dan wrote: Day 27.
Went for a blood test today, will get the results next week.

My dizziness got worse, today spent most of the day on the sofa. The room doesn't spin around, but when I start to move, I feel like on the rocking boat.

the same here today and I drink enough so dont know WHATS UP
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6420

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thanks LG.
I drink a lot of water on tx.

I'm not sure if serum sodium is part of the ordinary test, but I don't think I'm dehydrated.

I feel buzzing sensations in my legs as well. As some people described in this forum, feels like mobile phone vibrates.

It is possibly due to storm, which comes to UK :-).
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6428

"I'm not sure if serum sodium is part of the ordinary test"

My serum sodium is part of the 'normal' LFT done at my GP surgery. The full bloods weren't that 'full' compared to hospitals ones.

Mine showed that I may have drunk too much water - Results low. Oddly, I was advised to drink alot of water before a blood test to help them get the sample, I downed a few glasses before heading off to the Drs and drank a glass in the surgery !

May be worth checking anyway, if it comes back in your results.

B12 deficiency can also cause many problems - and can show up in Haemoglobin count.

Yep, the weather is coming !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6456

Dan wrote: Thanks LG.
I drink a lot of water on tx.

I'm not sure if serum sodium is part of the ordinary test, but I don't think I'm dehydrated.

I feel buzzing sensations in my legs as well. As some people described in this forum, feels like mobile phone vibrates.

It is possibly due to storm, which comes to UK :-).

Do you have Blood pressure or are you on those meds ?
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6461

Hi Dabara, I thought I may have high BP, oddly, as it has been low if anything over recent years but I took my own BP at the GP office, not sure if I did it right & I had just walked up a hill, but it was high. Ex consultant also noticed a tachycardia, so just trying to check-out this stuff in general.

Now, each time I visit the nurse or GP I am asking them to take it to try to get a general picture. So far, one nice & low and another yesterday, the nurse said it was 'ok' but wouldn't tell me what it was (secretive style nurse!)

Also had an ECG yesterday, Nurse wouldn't tell me results, will need to ring GP.

So happy my GP is being so supportive.

Suggest on every visit you have to any medic, ask them to take yours, doesn't take long and so far, when I've asked, they do it with a smile.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6463

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
I have the dizziness, but i had it before treatment too. maybe it is related to the liver
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6466

Have you checked your VitB12?
Apparently lack of, can cause nervous system disorders, as can the virus.
You know I also have 'buzzing phone syndrome' along with muscle wasting, My recent bloods show a possible lack of VitB12 and / or Folic Acid, I eat tons of leafy green veg, but according to what I have read, they may not be absorbing correctly.

Get those organic greens down you ;-)

It may help, you never know and can't do any harm.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6467

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Yes, it was 350 the norm 200 to 600
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6468

My results changed between (end) Oct and Dec - Along with other results like platelets, serum sodium, VL and Alt
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6470

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 359

LondonGirl wrote: My recent bloods show a possible lack of VitB12 and / or Folic Acid, I eat tons of leafy green veg, but according to what I have read, they may not be absorbing correctly.

It's hard to get enough B12 from vegetable sources.
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6474

yes, true Sonix, but it's also easy to forget to eat enough ;-)

I read suppliments aren't much good either if you're seriously defficient & have pernitious anemia (not sure spelling) or the like and will need injections- mine are not so bad, but I definitely feel better for an organic juice at my local juice place, it's pure rocket fuel :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6475

Its the Harvoni causing it for me and the Higher than normal BP. I have meds for BP since long but this dizzyness is new with a constant dull heavy heady feeling. Similar to being stoned but not much fun :lol: I,d rather be stoned than on Harvoni
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6502

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Darbara

My BP is fine, although it fluctuate from low norm to high norm.

I had my dizziness before tx as well, but felt much better. At the moment it is very difficult to get out of the house.

Darbara are you on original Harvoni?
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 3 months ago #6503

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Dan you have been almost und at one week. VL 29. If your dizziness gets worse you can interupt at 8 weeks by consulting with your doc. 8 week is still a high cure rate.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
Time to create page: 0.091 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top