×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6504

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
This is what my doctor told me at NHS 8 weeks, but I feel that I need 12 or possiblity 16.

I have reflux and diagnosed with HP helicobacter pilory. This could interact with the treatment. I will see the results next week and make a decision after that.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6505

Dan wrote: Darbara

My BP is fine, although it fluctuate from low norm to high norm.

I had my dizziness before tx as well, but felt much better. At the moment it is very difficult to get out of the house.

Darbara are you on original Harvoni?

yes got it for 12 weeks from the state, completed 3 now so 9 more to go.
Original or generic are the same so dont think about the difference
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6506

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
I just thought that there are no side effects at all on Harvoni. Did you ask your doctor about the dizziness?
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6559

No.
Harvoni and Twinvir are no different. My dizziness comes and goes. Its related to the elevated BP that I have since starting on Harvoni. The meds do help but sometimes Harvoni just takes over.
Harvoni effects each person differently. There are sides but lesser when compared to ribavrin.
The common symptoms are tiredness, headache, the extras may vary like dark urine, chest pain, elevated BP, Dizziness, shortage of breath, insomnia, diarrhea, muscle pain, itching, dryness in lower legs and feet, ankle and feet swelling, eczema, pitting edema...
Gilead just mention 3-4 of the above so lets not believe it all what their sales brochure says.
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6864

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Day 33

Got some of my blood tests back.
Antibodies test, kidney and liver all normal.
Alt 33 AST normal.
FBT- white cells count is raised
Platelets is down 145.

Still waiting for VL result.
Lymph knots in the neck are enlarged, possibly due to eczema. Started antibiotics 2 days ago
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6867

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Good figures there Dan! sorry you're having complications due to your ezcema. Hope the AB's sort it out.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6868

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thanks zhuk. I hope so too, plus will restrict what I eat from today. Soups and rice :-)
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6986

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Got my results back today.

Raised eosinophils.

Hep C - present 12 iu.ml 1.08
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6988

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Is it < 12? Or 12 iu?
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6990

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
I didn't see the papaers, this is what the GP's secretary told me. She said 12 iu.

I'm planning to go later and ask for a copy.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6991

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
I don't think that 8 weeks will work, so I need to take full 12 weeks and posibly and another 4 weeks on top.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6992

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
She does not know to interpret it. It should be <12. Meaning negative or und.

there is no qualitative test to measure or quantify from 12 to 45. Qualitative just have two values detect or no detect
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6994

I think 12 weeks is the norm or then 24. The first test should be after 4 weeks on treatment not 2.
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #6995

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
2 and 4 is recomrnded.

I am 100% certain that vl 29 at one week goes negative at two weeks. It should be <12.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: james85

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 1 month ago #7003

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
She said that the virus is present. I'll try to get a copy later on today and report here.

This test is after 4 weeks, not 2 weeks.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: darbara
Time to create page: 0.086 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top