emo Can hep C cause strange symptoms? (Yes!)

More
6 years 8 months ago #3298

50 years ago, still relevant today. Happening here.

The following user(s) said Thank You: Ann Bee, 2b, pat1, Enkel, Jan-Dowling-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3308

I thought I read somewhere on this forum, Dr. Freeman stating that alcohol consumption does not affect the mechanism by which these DAA medicines work, and that it therefore was ok to have a pint once in awhile...just saying, I'm pretty sure I read that he said that, but if I'm wrong, and he did not say that, then someone please correct my misinformation.


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3309

Hi 2b,

You may be right but what it relates to this thread?


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3312

I was responding to posts in this thread, probably back a little ways towards the middle, around #15, , where there were a whole lot of posts on this subject.


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by 2b. Reason: add info

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3313

2b wrote:

I was responding to posts in this thread, probably back a little ways towards the middle, where there were a whole lot of posts on this subject.

Ok sorry :)


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3328

Iron from vegetables isn't readily absorbed. You would need to eat a hell of a lot of kale, spinach. Most of the iron will pass thru as roughage. Most iron in meat is absorbed. kindly

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3332

Actually Berrinice, I am not sure that is quite so. The biggest issue with absorption of iron or the bodies use or it is the availabitliy of Vit B12 in most vegetarians. Also many millions of people in India live as vegetarians and, outside of the effect of pure poverty, do not suffer from low iron.


Geno type 3a, infected approx 34-38 years ago. No fibrosis, treatment naive began chinese api daclatasvir/sofosbuvir 7/9/15.
17/12/15 finished treatment week 13 and virus Undetected

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3333

I've been taking both Vit B12 and iron supplementation for that reason.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3335

I will just have to keep reading scientific papers. Like I said a hell of a lot of iron. I cup of kale = about 15% dietary requirement. kindly

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3336

Berrinice, it is true and it is well documented that the iron in meat is much more readily accessible, but that does not mean that a plant based diet is inadequate for iron. It all depends on how much Vit B12 there is and also Vit C. That is also in the scientific literature. (by the way I am not a vegetarian for the last 20 years but was one for 15 years)


Geno type 3a, infected approx 34-38 years ago. No fibrosis, treatment naive began chinese api daclatasvir/sofosbuvir 7/9/15.
17/12/15 finished treatment week 13 and virus Undetected

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4573

Wow, I'm so glad I found this section. I'm a new member and have been navigating around the site for the past month or so and still keep finding new areas:)
I'm 52 & have had HCV G3a for 34 yrs, F0-F1, about to go the GP2U route because sick of playing the 'waiting' game.
I've had a range of symptoms concerning me over the years. Chronic major Depression, anxiety, PTSD, OCD but that aside...
Absolutely debilitating fatigue, sometimes can't get from one end of the house to the other without holding onto walls/furniture, nausea, difficulty swallowing - like something stuck, bloating, GI problems - severe bouts of diarrhoea that can be bright orange and last for days on end, making me housebound. Low tolerance of fats, sugars, gluten, dairy. Chronic migraines, tinnitus comes and goes, joint pain and sometimes general feeling of being 'hit by a truck' aching all over. Insomnia and crazy lucid dreams, nightmares. Frequent night urination sometimes more the urgency but nothing happens.

A few years ago I suddenly developed swollen finger joints; then sharp shooting pain in right arm to fingers, waking through the night from pain, numbness in hands. These symptoms have escalated - tested and told I have Carpal tunnel, Osteoarthritis - neck is mostly bone on bone causing nerve impingement also crushing same nerve in right elbow. As well as sections on my spine especially lumbar, so that pinches the sciatic nerve. My hands can just freeze up which is very scary when driving.The on and off periods of hands and feet burning, numbness, pins & needles became permanent earlier this year.
Recently developed swelling and numbness in my left cheekbone/side of face.Felt like toothache pain went to dentist, all good. Dr says I have arthritis in my TMJ and it's crushing the Trigeminal Nerve. Has started on the right now too. So bad even my glasses don't fit properly because of the swelling.
Brain fog and memory problems also worse in past 2 years.

All in all I'm told nothing to do with the HCV and nothing I can do about any of it. Osteoarthritis is a degenerative disease and can't stop progression. I take various supplements to help; also nerve pain medication and painkillers when I absolutely can't take anymore.

Suddenly gained a lot of weight in past year, always been a slender woman so really frightening how quickly it happened when no obvious changes in diet etc. Told it's just 'age'. Cholesterol has been steadily increasing too despite my restrictive diet, but told the overall ratio of HDL/LDL is good so not to worry.
I literally feel like I've aged 10 years in the past 2 given how rapidly some of these extra conditions developed.

I've had a brainscan too because I had several sudden episodes of brief paralysis - I was aware of my surroundings and was trying to tell my body to move but couldn't and tried to speak but couldn't and my son said I don't even blink when it happens. It comes over suddenly starts by a sudden weakness in legs, wobbly gait, dizziness and slurring of words like I'm drunk or a person having a diabetic hypo and then I can't move. I've been rushed to hospital after one of these, where I was left in a wheelchair in the A&E with no-one, I couldn't speak or move so I was left for hours until I finally could move the chair to the Triage. By the time I was seen I could talk, all tests were clear and they dismissed me at 1 am with no-one to pick me up and I couldn't walk properly. I had to slide along the walls to the exit to call a taxi. I gave my son instructions if it happens again get the neighbour but no ambulance.
Brain is fine, so DR concluded it must be extreme stress and the body is shutting down to protect itself. Truly terrifying experience to have and that explanation gives no comfort.

Anyway, sorry about that long waffle! I don't have anyone else who can relate to any of these symptoms although my brother has same HCV G3a but with cirrhosis and he has same arthritis, etc.
Certainly read here many having some of the same things I'm experiencing. It helps to know this because sometimes I feel so utterly isolated with no-one to relate to.


QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4574

hi Chejai, the sciatica and some other things, joint pain etc you describe sound like what my wife was going thru, degenerative disc and all that they said, couldnt get a diagnosis of anything definite for a long time.

She doesn't have HCV but after a lot of vague dr visits, and then another dr who seemed to know more and then a lot of blood testing she was definitively diagnosed with Lupus, and it appears more and more that's the correct diagnosis for her

Hope you don't have that, but some of what you describe sounds awfully similar. Wish they would make a pill for that too.


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4579

LondonGirl, a VL drop of 2.5M to 900K is only about 0.4 of a log and isn't significant. VL can vary quite a lot day to day, and certainly over months.

If you"boost" your immune system somehow, ie make it work better, then you are more likely to have less liver damage. It's correct that your immune response will take out infected liver cells however a decent immune response is more likely to act like a sniper whilst a response that isn't so good like a shotgun.

Except in special circumstances with genotype 3 (steatosis), viral load has no correlation with liver damage, and thus no correlation with ALT.

edit: reply is to a post at beginning of thread.

More on topic: Extra-hepatic manifestations of HCV: www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc...AyK4XnUEiXc3dEzsCJPg


Was geno 1b since 1973. SVR January 2015 (V-Pak)
Survivor primary HCC, in remission NHL (MZL)
Compensated cirrhosis. Hoping for some regression...
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by Dallo. Reason: To add a link
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4587

Quote 2b "She doesn't have HCV but after a lot of vague dr visits, and then another dr who seemed to know more and then a lot of blood testing she was definitively diagnosed with Lupus, and it appears more and more that's the correct diagnosis for her

Hope you don't have that, but some of what you describe sounds awfully similar. Wish they would make a pill for that too."

Gosh, that's interesting Lupus? Well it wouldn't hurt to ask GP. Problem is I'm with a new one now and she's not fully apprised of my history. Gets tiresome telling 'one's story' over and over.
I know of a couple of people back home in NSW that have it - there's no tx is there?


QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4723

Damn, you have a lot on your plate without the hep adding to it, Chej! Sorry to hear you seem to have been given almost equally as much runaround trying to get your other issues sorted as the hep has been. It could potentially have some kind of auto-immune component, looking into lupus could be worthwhile.

And the sooner you get started on tx, the sooner you will be able to rule out that as a contributing factor. Keeping my fingers crossed for you.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by zhuk.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.057 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top