emo Can hep C cause strange symptoms? (Yes!)

More
6 years 8 months ago #4725

Hi Chejai,

I agree with zhuk. Now that the opportunity is available focus on the hep first and cure that. Then see what symptoms are left. :)

G


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by Gaj.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4731

I agree with the idea of auto immune. But from the other side hepc can cause auto immune disease because it is the immune system that attacts the liver cells. Who knows what other it may attack whenever it thinks that virus replicate.


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4733

My friend is on dialysis with CKD cause by cryoglobulinemia- a dangerous protein to the kidneys caused by hepc virus. He does have severe cirrhosis and had his stomach drained of fluid about 5 times. Its been a year since being on dialysis. I thank god everyday.

The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5136

That's sad about your friend berrinice. My brother has HCV too and he has cirrhosis, in and out of hospital with infections from the fluid buildup, he's not good.
I've had my consult today and talked with Dr Freeman about some of these symptoms. So having the tx will be the only way I'll end up knowing how much of what's happening to my body is from the Hep C or just me having other issues.

I don't expect to feel 100% again BUT I'm really hoping that I feel a lot better than what has become 'normal'...


QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5226

I think my friend's liver is too far gone for any benefit from the medicine. It could cause liver failure. Chejai you have hardly any liver damage. You will be great after the medicine. I used to sleep 10 plus hours. Now cured I can't sleep more than four or five hours. So very happy too, for no apparent reason. Beg, borrow or steal the money, its the best investment you will ever make. kindly

The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5246

Yeah berrinice I suspect the same for my brother. He is in NSW and I'm in QLD so I can't help him beyond talking sending info. I gave him all the printouts from this site - genotype recommendations, GP Cheat Sheet etc. His DR said she won't do anything because it's 'illegal'! He's been waiting all year to get into the public Liver clinic and appointment isn't until May 2016 - useless! They just recently told him he has a 50% chance of surviving the next 2 yrs. He is in a brain fog most of the time and gets overwhelmed and confused with all the info - I have trouble myself:)

Paperwork is done and $$ transferred yesterday so just waiting for the meds to arrive!
Have a last celebratory drink on xmas and then on the wagon.

I would love to at the least be rid of the horrendous fatigue and some of the relentless 'body' pain I suffer! My problem is insomnia rather than sleeping too much. Wow, to be happy for no particular reason - that sounds awesome :lol:


QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5339

Chejai, congratulations for taking control of your health - happiness is on its way.

I'm on day 64 of 84.

Symptoms that have practically disappeared include anxiety, depression, dry eye, broken sleep, frequent urination, poor digestion, chronic joint & muscle pain, and last but not least - hot flushes. Very very happy bunny.

:woohoo:


NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5347

Hi Joy,
Did you have dizziness?
I have a lot of symptoms, I hope mine alleviates a little bit.


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5376

Great to hear, Joy...and what a revelation that all those symptoms seemed to be hep-causation. Gotta be a great relief for you :)

Weirdly enough, I have just about every one of those too lol...I guess time will tell huh!


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by zhuk.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5384

Been a while since I've shared. 24 days into led/sof. THANK YOU M! Just got labs back and my ALT (SGPT) P5P -23. Alanine Amino Trans dropped-18. Waiting on viral load results. Normal liver function!


Last week I had major joint pain. Knees and hips. I attributed it me stopping my daily workout because of headaches. Had a dull headache last Sunday that progressed to an almost migraine level for 3 days. In that time an old hand injury ached and my joints were stiff. Maybe because of my sleep schedule, I can't seem to get more than 4 hours of sleep at a time. My dreams are absolutely CRAZY! It's not too bad but it would be nice to get a good rest in.

All in all I feel like anew man. I can't fully describe it but I feel like the weight of the world is off my chest. I'm sure it's all in my head but a part of me feels like my body is no longer at battle. Maybe TMI, but my urine is normal with no foul smell. Sorry for that gross detail but I wanted to share if anyone else had that result.

For the first time in so many years I am looking forward. I always assumed I would die before my time so I stopped looking and planning to for the future. Even if this treatment didn't work, I think the act of fighting for myself gave me new life. It's SO IMPORTANT! I feel like I am worth something again. It still kills me inside to think of all those that feel like they will never get cured because of their economic status. Hope is the best drug! I want everyone to feel it.

Thank you M and thank you fixhepc. If I hadn't stumbled across this forum I would still be hopeless. I wish I was better with words to describe how greatly I appreciate this new hope.

Sorry for the wall of text, just keep fighting!

The following user(s) said Thank You: Alsdad, klhilde, LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, Enkel, Chejai, Jan-Dowling-facebook, Gaj, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5385

Henry!
Good to hear from you!!
I am soooooooooo happy for you.
Great labs! Are those 4 week results? I'll bet you will be <15 or close. Maybe even UND! I was lucky-just a dull headache & crazy dreams for a few days. Sleep is iffy, but when I get my normal 6-7 hours, WOW! I will have my 8 week labs today or tomorrow-day 56.
Glad to have been able to help.
Stay in touch.
Mike


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Henry

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5400

Awesome news, Henry! Great to see those normal numbers, for the first time...all the best for your VL results.

You make a great point on the mental aspect - a life lived with a view to not making plans can only be one half-lived...clamping down on your normal expectations. The lack of hope.. Its a quantum leap to consider that we might have a healthy one stretching into the future, isn't it? Amazing when you think about this mental straightjacket we've all been wearing.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5404

Enkel wrote:

Hi Joy,
Did you have dizziness?
I have a lot of symptoms, I hope mine alleviates a little bit.

No Enkel, I didn't have dizziness, just some brain fog during the first few weeks. How about you? When did you start treatment? Have you noticed any improvements?

Henry it's so good to hear your news, you really do sound like a new man.

'Mental straightjacket' Zhuk - very apt description!


NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5410

Wow Joy that's fantastic! Good for you being on the homestretch now 20 days to go!

Having all those symptoms for so long it would be great if it ends up being Hep-related. Oh, especially those hot flushes/chills I get.

:) :)


QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #5413

It's great to hear from you Henry. Sounds like your results are great less than a month in. I already have CRAZY dreams so hoping that doesn't get worse :ohmy:

Certainly agree with you about suddenly seeing a future before you that you never planned or expected. I would never have thought I would get this opportunity, I didn't believe the 'just wait' routine from the Specialist over the past few years was going to deliver. Also, learning that a lot of other 'conditions' I have may in fact be from the virus and therefore they will clear too. I would just love to wake up not in extraordinary pain and feeling like I've been run over in my sleep - so sick of starting my days like that :pinch:

Hope things continue on the upside for you Henry :)


QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.059 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top