emo Can hep C cause strange symptoms? (Yes!)

More
6 years 8 months ago #1383

HEAVY body muscle twitching mostly when staying sitting. abdomen discomfort..Anyone else?


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1390

Hi Enkel.

I get similar symptoms to you. Muscles twitching when sitting, vibrating/pulsating sensations. As well as that I get dizzy every day, tight muscles, which makes walking challenging like walking on the sand and very cold hands and feet. I had a CBT therapy for anxiety, which improved the vibrating/pulsating sensations a lot and guided meditations at bed time help me fall asleep quicker.
Recently I started having difficulties breathing at night, gasping for air. Going to see my GP next week, but expect similar response, "you need to treat you hepc ".
I'm gen1, diagnosed Feb 2015. All the symptoms started in April 2014. Vl dropped recently from 1.2 million to 400 thousand.
I find that milk thistle helps me, but people have different opinion on that.


Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1391

I get dizzy too, too, tight muscles etc


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1392

Tight muscles in the legs stops me from running. And yes, started to check my phone recently when out and about because it feels like it vibrates in my pocket but no miss calls.
I feel dizzy less and less now


Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by Nadia.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax, LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1393

Same here too

Always looking for my phone

Is it due to the virus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1395

The amount of times I've had the 'phone vibrating in my pocket' thing.....

Thought I had a faulty phone until it started happening when we were sat in restaurants/cafes, went to get my phone and realised it was on the table! Thought I was going crazy! At least I'm not the only one going crazy. :cheer:

The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1397

Interesting. I have had muscle pain, fatigue, tinnitus, frequent urination and depression
on and off.

I assumed the hearing and urination were just part of getting older now I'm not sure.


Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1398

Haha now I know we are all crazy haha

The virus made us crazy

The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1399

Sirchinenge wrote:

Interesting. I have had muscle pain, fatigue, tinnitus, frequent urination and depression
on and off.

I assumed the hearing and urination were just part of getting older now I'm not sure.

I was getting up several times a night to pee. Dark-ish yellow too. I'ts returned to normal colour now, and most nights I'm sleeping right through.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1406

What do you mean by "nervous tissue" 5312


Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1407

I have a feeling the virus affect the nervous system

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1410

nervous tissue means brain, spinal cord etc www.hindawi.com/journals/jir/2012/236148/


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jimmy6429

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1420

Bells's Palsy


gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1502

Dan wrote:

Hi Enkel.

I get similar symptoms to you. Muscles twitching when sitting, vibrating/pulsating sensations. As well as that I get dizzy every day, tight muscles, which makes walking challenging like walking on the sand and very cold hands and feet. I had a CBT therapy for anxiety, which improved the vibrating/pulsating sensations a lot and guided meditations at bed time help me fall asleep quicker.
Recently I started having difficulties breathing at night, gasping for air. Going to see my GP next week, but expect similar response, "you need to treat you hepc ".
I'm gen1, diagnosed Feb 2015. All the symptoms started in April 2014. Vl dropped recently from 1.2 million to 400 thousand.
I find that milk thistle helps me, but people have different opinion on that.

Hi Dan, can you contact me is through message or chat, I wanted to ask some questions.


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: gregcla60

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1531

I hope my emails helped. Some of the symptoms could be due to worry/anxiety. Similar to you I was diagnosed not long ago and sometimes it takes a bit of time for our mind to accept and settle. Try guided meditation before you go to bed, I use YouTube for that. :-)


Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.054 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top