×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7071

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 359
I think Google Translate just exploded. :)
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, zhuk

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7074

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Double post
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7075

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
:lol:

Ahm s'praised Oor Wullie wasnae eggsilde fae no swalleyin!

Were all those results from the same lab? They seem to jump around a lot. Mine moved from month to month but recently the ALT/AST were fairly steady over a year or so.

I have old tests where they checked my lipase but seems unremarkable and doesn't get checked currently.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7080

Haven't laughed so hard in a long time....thanks :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7085

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
Hey GAJ, dooin wi-oot the swalley was nae bither at ah - ahd jus awa an plai wi ma cattapult in sted.

But yeah, all the blood samples were taken first thing in the morning, and all the tests were done in the same lab.

Wullie reckons that crazy figgers were fae the virus gang thru some kinda mutashun, but he isnae sure cus it ah happent in the holidays an he hud left his biology buks at the skul. Its was either tha or ah the mince an tatties he'd been eetin reecentlie.

Cheers,
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Gaj

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7088

:lol:

Voloro - You are tooo funny :cheer:

I'm not a medical expert, but since I am "only" F0/F1, I suspect that quite a few of my previous symptoms like losing weight (despite eating 3 meals per day) were probably due to lipase/pancreas problems.


I am with you here, lost loads of weight and current problems around the pancreas area which no Dr seems interested in. getting a new gastro Dr who I hope to discuss with - Fingers crossed.

As mentioned in another post somewhere - Many HepC patients seem to have fatty liver and there is much online info re this, it seems , there is much elss info on us skinny lizzies.

Under cholesterol, there are "triglycerides" - Mine are way too low, looked it up, bingo - low triglycerides can cause "malabsorption and malnutrition" - Saw a dietician, he just told me to "eat more".

Anyway, wishing "Oor Wullie" the very best results and thank-you for the laughs :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7090

One of my best kept secrets is Coconut Oil, only natural source of medium-chain triglycerides except for mother's milk.
Read about it here:
coconutoil.com/

dt
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7091

Thank-you DT - Most interesting and helpful
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7124

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL, YOU GUYS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :woohoo: :woohoo: :woohoo:

poodle wrote: Wow there are some wicked members on this forum....

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7125

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
HEEEEEEEEYYYYYYYYY VORORO! Remember the Belgian one on the forum... :P Wicked members around here indeed LOOOOOOLLLL :silly:

Vororo wrote: Hey GAJ, dooin wi-oot the swalley was nae bither at ah - ahd jus awa an plai wi ma cattapult in sted.

But yeah, all the blood samples were taken first thing in the morning, and all the tests were done in the same lab.

Wullie reckons that crazy figgers were fae the virus gang thru some kinda mutashun, but he isnae sure cus it ah happent in the holidays an he hud left his biology buks at the skul. Its was either tha or ah the mince an tatties he'd been eetin reecentlie.

Cheers,

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7126

  • Tommy
  • Tommy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 210
This oil is 90% saturated fat so be careful. Only about half of coconut oil's saturated fat is lauric acid, a medium-chain triglyceride. People can more easily digest medium-chain triglycerides and convert them to energy. That said, because it's so high in saturated fat, even the purest, most natural coconut oil could be problematic.
Coconut oil isn't as healthful as vegetable oils like olive oil and soybean oil, which are mainly unsaturated fat and therefore both lower LDL and increase HDL.
I wouldn't go to a website the promotes or sells the stuff. You only hear good things not the bad. There are numerous studies about olive oils benefits but so far coconut oil consisted of short-term studies to examine its effect on cholesterol levels. We don't really know how coconut oil affects on say like heart disease. Saturated fat the liver does not like.
Good to cook with once in a while he boiling or smoke point of olive oil isn't as high as coconut oil though. So I wouldn't recommend olive oil for frying. Most olive oils in particular extra virgin / cold pressed are only good for salads or low heat cooking.
Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Gaj

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7127

I use coconut oil for my legs. Its helps with the itching and dryness.
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7136

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
Hey Life, yer fae Belchum?? Cool! Ma paw's a big fan a the Belchums. At leest, hes aye suppin the beer fae Belchum, an hes aye tellin me its absolutly the best... An ma maw luvs the Belchum choclets an aw.

ps. plees dinna tek it personal, but I wan tae tell ye sum-thing. I think yer's names spelt LEFFE!! Nae LIFE! Did ye nae listen tae yer taechir whin ye wis at skul?

But dinna mind. I ken exactly huw ye feel. Ma maw wis tearin her hair oot wi a the correctin she had tae dae tae me haemwurk after we got a nu taechir fae england arrived in the skul...
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7140

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 495
Now I am worried, because I was able to read that without much of a problem at all....uh oh...!!
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio, Paul-Jarman-facebook

Drinking alcohol 7 years 4 weeks ago #7141

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
Ah, well! Maybe you also have some Scottish genes... It's a well known problem, but easily cured with a wee dram after dinner... ;)
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
Time to create page: 0.070 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top