×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11418

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7263
Germans are more frightening.

Once upon a time I was at a hang gliding competition staying with 5 Germans. It's a long story.

Anyway after the initial shock of eating dinner for breakfast, eventually the time came to go to the pub where some beer, quite a lot of beer actually, was consumed.

At the end of a respectable session I was invited to go drinking and explained we had already had quite a few. It was then explained to me that:

Beer is not alcohol, beer is food. Now we go drinking. Schnapps, ja?

The rest of the evening is a blur. I presume a good time was had by everyone but can't be sure.

:unsure:
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, IRMA88

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11428

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
nah I do not drink, I do not touch alcohol, I like the images you have painted of the Tassie panorama, the sun glistening through a good red, or a buttery chardy but that was a long time ago for this lil mermaid. In fact seven years since I have tasted a drop, and I was diagnosed in early 2012 with HepC. I am an F0 anyway!
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11430

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 359
I lost faith in psychologists, although I've only ever seen two. The last one kept on bringing up the suicide of an ex-housemate with whom I did not get along with well and was not especially friendly. He hanged himself a few months after I moved out. I just wanted to forget it as I didn't consider it a big deal (I’ve lost a few much closer friends) but she kept on bringing it up. Maybe she was right, but I didn't think so and stopped seeing her after 4 visits.
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11862

3 years cured, Sof/Dac, thanks Doc Freeman, hepc only a distant memory, go for it ppl
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Annasnow

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11866

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
So a quick trip to the skin doctor and I mentioned the UND and asked about my granuloma
Again I am warned "do not drink" well I almost started to cry! An old lady like me! Seriously I said, please don't ask me this I am over it! You are the third medico who has immediately asked me if I am drinking in the past week!
I do not present physically as a drinker
This is getting weird!
I should just go to the op shop and buy a few really blokey T shirts feat Homer drinking Duff and Heinekin styles etc and save these for all appointments! Argh
#rant
I don't drink!
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11932

Oh god Ariel dump that silly psych. Someone to talk to is really only useful if they are older and wiser, and frankly Psychologists in this country are a joke! It's really a dumbed down discipline and very conservative as it is taught here. They think Jung is the devil! If they've even heard his name.
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11933

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
Hi Ariel,

I think one has to develop a thick skin when doctors ask questions about alcohol.

I went to see my gastro specialist last week to discuss my latest results (VL=UND). The first thing I noticed when he opened my file was the way that the printout of the fixHepC web site that I had given him on my last visit just popped out from of the top of my file. Great! I thought. This is going to go well!

So he immediately said "Wow, you're cured! These generics work incredibly well! I have never seen this before!". So we chatted a bit about patents and China and India, and why couldn't health services just buy generics direct from China, and the usual stuff like that...

And then he said, "Yes, but your lipase levels are a bit high (105, instead of about 70). How much strong liquor do you drink?" This, despite the fact that I'd been off the booze for 6 months last year, and (thanks to the Sof+Dac) my GGT was now down to probably its lowest level (30) ever in my life! So I pointed out that the Lipase was at the same level or higher last year when I was booze-free but NOT virus free. So he just shrugged and we chatted a bit more about the price of airline tickets to australia.

Well, anyway, this is all just to say that doctors sometimes do (and should) ask lots of questions about one's health & lifestyle etc. without meaning to make judgements...

And also, this is just to say that (even if he didn't out-right say it), I strongly suspect that both my specialist and my GP will be keeping fixHepC firmly in mind next time they have someone come in with HCV (booze or no booze).

Cheers!
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11940

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082

Well, anyway, this is all just to say that doctors sometimes do (and should) ask lots of questions about one's health & lifestyle etc. without meaning to make judgements...


:+1: Agreed, and at the end of the day they probably go home and pour themselves a good stiff drink to help them get over their patient's terrible health & lifestyle decisions that they haven't cast judgement on. :lol: :lol: :lol:


.......file under 'Human beans are funny like that'.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11941

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
Yeah, I remember reading somewhere that being a doctor is strongly correlated with developing alcohol and other drug-related problems (sorry, can't provide a link for that).

Anyway, here's to sensible "doctoring"... :)

Cheers!
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11961

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
I like the psych she's cool
I was recounting the booze bit it was part of an hour consult and seriously funny
Maybe it came across seriously but if so re read my post I did say she was gonna drive me to drink haha
Okay I am talking about the heightened regard they all have for my apparent risk of hitting the bottle and I lol it all!
The skin specialist has ZERO bedside manner and I did feel threatened after all these other troopers had put their twenty cents worth in the beer mug
Re the pulling out the FixHepC sheet yup I also had the same sort of thing from my GP absolutely stoked for me actually am his first patient to do these meds the UND we did via a private path request he did because of the assay range coming in under 30 at Day 25, yet to see boring hospital
Pretty sure they are just going to do the usual monotonal name call, ask me if I have missed any pills, ask me if I drink (will wear booze style top defs eg Heineken T shirt from oppie) and tell me what I already know as they have written me up for bloods for this week lol
I'm a tad over the booze question
On a serious note one reason I like this psych is because she actually "gets it" when I do say that I have social inhibitions because all my friends drink and I have realised I avoid social situations
Also because of being sick post peginf
That part I do want to thrash out with her
There are so many wineries where I live there's one about five minutes walk lol
I could easily be at risk not!!!
My drink of choice is the ocean anyway it totally inebriates my all.
Surfed my ass off yesterday it was fine as
New clarity again since UND
Drinking in the local aloha here in Oz
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11981

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7263

Yeah, I remember reading somewhere that being a doctor is strongly correlated with developing alcohol and other drug-related problems (sorry, can't provide a link for that).


I can :)

www.medscape.com/viewarticle/410643_2

So other than the higher rates of suicide, depression, divorce, substance abuse and alcoholism medicine is a damn fine career!

YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, mgalbrai, Ariel

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #11982

"Well, there's more old drunks than there are old doctors......"
Willie

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #12174

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 365
As promised, here are my lab results after 14 days of sof/led

pre tx.........alt.......ast......ggt
3.1 mil...... 46....... 32...... n/a

@14 days....alt....ast......ggt
<15........... 18..... 18..... 67

AMAZING POTENT STUFF!

Regarding alcohol intake....my choice of poison is bourbon. The stuff
is called Bookers. It is 130 proof and potent. I quit Bookers before tx,
but continued w/beer.....IPA beer. I had one beer 8 times, two beers
5 times and did not drink one day. They were imbibed 12 hours after
taking the sof/led. The beers did not disturb my sleep which is key for me.

As a frame of reference, my normal pre tx intake were (2) Bookers and
(2) IPA's spread over 2 hours most of the time almost every day. I'm
surprised my liver was not more compromised. I think what saved me
was my vegetarian diet of 40 years, lots of H2O, and sleep.

I might have to revisit Dr F's "living on the edge" frame of mind again-
see pg 10 of this thread. I don't want to be "taking up too much space".

Anyhow, as tx continues, I know myself. I probably will step out of this
comfort zone and do some stupid stuff. I'm not young anymore. One
has to enjoy life that gives you a rush, IMO. I have 4 more cat's lives left.
The "rocking chair" life style is not for me.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, pat1, mgalbrai, Gaj, splitdog

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #12176

Yeah, buddy! Right on. ;)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll

Drinking alcohol 6 years 11 months ago #12177

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Great results re–roll!

Not really a bourbon man myself, but had Bookers a few times. Tasty drop! B)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, re_roll
Time to create page: 0.076 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top