Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19380

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
I recently visited my clinic to review my SVR6 bloods and latest CT scans, unfortunately the specialist tells me that the virus is detected again. Definitely not the news I was hoping to receive.

The question now is "where to from here?" At the moment the suspicion is NS5a associated RAVs which would mean a repeat of the same treatment may not work even if extended longer than my recent 24 weeks. Apparently the current work on GT3 related RAVs is limited so I've supplied blood samples to see if the scientists can put together some local research and hopefully determine which variant(s) may be involved. If successful this may assist the treatment decision process for myself and others in future but they think it will be at least early August before they have any results. Until then I'll be keeping an eye on generic Velpatasvir/Sofosbuvir treatment availability and suitability. In the meantime I will do what I can to protect my liver including remaining on a low carb diet with no alcohol plus regular daily exercise. I'll update here as my retreatment plans progress.

The good news from my visit was that my CT scan and AFP tests both look fine so that was a relief. Also, since mid Nov 2015 when access to generics allowed me to commence treatment my overall health and quality of life has improved in so many ways. I'm extremely grateful to Dr Freeman and the rest of the FixHepC team for providing me with that opportunity.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Archer, tweakmax, Chapel, LondonGirl, coral, poodle, mgalbrai, CJ, sabrecat, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, IRMA88, Hieupham, sonix, re_roll, Greedfighter, J. Eugene, Matt-Kenney-google and this user have 5 others thankyou

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19383

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Dear Gaj, I am so very sorry to read this.
BIG #love
LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 4 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, MtGoat, Greedfighter, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19384

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hi Gaj,

so sorry to hear this and I too will be watching what to do.

Otherwise, "The good news from my visit was that my CT scan and AFP tests both look fine so that was a relief. Also, since mid Nov 2015 when access to generics allowed me to commence treatment my overall health and quality of life has improved in so many ways. I'm extremely grateful to Dr Freeman and the rest of the FixHepC team for providing me with that opportunity." says a lot for me too.

Had my life back for a good while and would do the same again six ways to Sunday and twice o the Sabbath. Had two glasses of Red at a mates 67th on Sunday, and half a packet of Coles brand chocolate buttons Saturday night as well. Tantrums accomplished; back on the wagon for me.

The interlude of being well saw me lose another five kilos as well. Hoping for more interludes for both (for that matter ALL) of us.

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 3 years 4 months ago by sabrecat.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, MtGoat, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19385

  • cheese
  • cheese's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 56
  • Thank you received: 244
  • Karma: 2
Hi Gaj

Sorry to hear this. You have the right attitude and will prevail I am sure. :+1: :+1:

Some are cool under fire and always look at the positives.

You my friend are one of those rare birds. #love

I thank you for being the voice of calm and reason in many a thread on this site.
GT 1a
VL 4.9M
F0-1
Since Late 60's
Meds Cipla SOF/LED
Start June 7, 2016
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Gaj, MtGoat, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19388

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Well...
Shit.
Threes.....
The Epclusa generic should be available soon.
Good luck on the research.
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, MtGoat, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19389

Gaj Sorry to hear you have a struggle on your hands. Your positive attitude will certainly see you through and at least you are feeling :P some benefits. Good luck #love
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, MtGoat, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19391

  • Woobia 22
  • Woobia 22's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 120
  • Karma: 2
Well that is not the news I wanted to hear, hoping the August test results will show something Positive.

Be your usual strong self and keep up the exercise.

Thanks for all the advice you have given me and thoughts are with you, just another small hill to climb.
First diagnosed Nov 2012 with Hep C 1a End Liver disease
Failed peg and Sof/dac
Given 18 mths to live Aug 2014
Failed sof/dac July 2015
Sep 2015 given till March 2016 to live as nothing they can do
Sourced a supply of sof/dac from India told I was a fool by staff at SCGH
Been in a coma twice 2016 6 stays in Hospital
Last 4 weeks have been unreal back into life again
Hope No One else is treated like Shit by Med Specialists as the Nurse are UNREAL The Good Doc Freeman is genuine Barry Ashton

Barry Ashton
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19392

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
I'm sorry to hear that Gaj. But the new generic treatment should do the trick! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, MtGoat, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19393

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Bugger.
Sorry to hear this.
Plan Bs will be available for you very soon, hang in.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19398

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
Gaj wrote:
Apparently the current work on GT3 related RAVs is limited so I've supplied blood samples to see if the scientists can put together some local research and hopefully determine which variant(s) may be involved. If successful this may assist the treatment decision process for myself and others in future but they think it will be at least early August before they have any results. Until then I'll be keeping an eye on generic Velpatasvir/Sofosbuvir treatment availability and suitability.

G....very sorry for the bad news, but you "got this". Eventually, gt3 will be conquered.
Hopefully sooner than later.....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19401

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Wow Gaj! I hardly know what to say ... Of course I echo everyone's well wishes ... It's at times like these we all feel so helpless, words can't describe ... But, like you have done time and time again, you turn pain in a positive direction, even though this time it's your own pain. You think of others even when experiencing personal disappointment and find ways to encourage us through a discouraging point in your life and then focus attention away from your pain by thanking those who have and continue to help and support us. All I can say is... What a man! When I grow up, I want to be just like you.

Thank you Gaj,

Matt
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Last Edit: 3 years 4 months ago by Matt-Kenney-google.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, CJ, Ariel, Gaj, re_roll, Hazel, MtGoat, Greedfighter, Meg, cheese, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19405

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
So well put Matt :+1:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19410

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1720
  • Karma: 23
Gut punch, Gaj. For sure. You G3's have a tougher path.

Know that my thoughts, my prayers, my energy are with you and for you to beat this. You are surrounded by love, and support, and best of all - a really, really excellent team here.

I too believe you will beat this.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 3 years 4 months ago by fitz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19423

  • MtGoat
  • MtGoat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 79
  • Thank you received: 178
  • Karma: 1
Damn it straight to hell. Really sorry to hear it Gaj.
Cheers
3a for 35 years
Dx 1996, tx naive, ALT 46 AST 38 VL 140K
Started Sof/Dac 1/23/16
Kingswood generics AUS
2/19/16 4wk lab HCV Undetected ALT 14 AST 19
EOT 6/1/2016
TX was 18 wks (w/some 1/2 doses & 1 skip dose after 11 wks
while waiting for +6 wks to arrive)
SVR4 6/30/16
SVR12
SVR24 Redeemed
Last Edit: 3 years 4 months ago by MtGoat. Reason: Forgot some words
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Hard to treat Gt3 - Another stage of the journey 3 years 4 months ago #19429

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Sorry to hear this Gaj but good to see some positive results amongst the disappointment. I'm sure you have your tough days but please let me add my thanks for your voice of calm reason. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz
Time to create page: 0.176 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top