Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: EOT- Relapse

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13584

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: -5
I know nobody is going to listen to me but I'm going to say it again. Hep C is glucose dependent. Cut its source of glucose and you will keep it from multiplying. A low carb diet will help you do that.

"Reducing the glucose concentration in the cell culture medium from 4.5 to 1.0 g/L resulted in suppression of HCV replication"
hopefulgeranium.blogspot.com/2013/10/hep...-replication-is.html

P.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Thyme

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13589

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Dr James suggested a low carb diet to me last week Price and said there may be a relationship with the hep c virus and blood sugar. I think that's what I heard.

Interesting article Price, I expect I will be getting rid of some carbs from my diet.

Cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13593

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Sorry to hear your news Paul and wishing you victory with the extended battle.
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13594

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Paul,
I am so sorry! I can imagine your disappointment!
We are all in the same boat! SVR's waiting game and time of concern till SVR12.
But now you have alternatives for retreatment and the priceless experience of Dr. James!

I wish you all the best!
#love
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13596

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
A speed bump..."traffic tables" in the politically correct speak. You have hit one. Open road ahead. Pedal to the metal.
No looking back.
You got this!
Got it by the short hairs..
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: SShady43, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Hazel

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13599

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: -5
Do it now Paul. Get rid of the carbs now. It will lower your viral load, then it will be easier to kill it. My research partner lowered his viral load quite a bit by going on a low carb diet for a month before starting treatment. I swear it works.

P.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: SShady43, Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13600

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
My v/l went from 4.9 to 1.6 mil after 12 months of eating right.
Cutting out the beer may have helped...
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13605

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Got it, carbs are out from now on :( .

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13607

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
Very disappointing news Paul
What isaing4 said - we are all in this together
Wishing you the very best for treatment #love #flower
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13609

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 396
  • Thank you received: 1602
  • Karma: 29
Been thinking of you Paul. While it is not the end of the road like it used to be, would have been nice not to have to go another leg on the treatment journey. At least the seats are more comfortable these days on the bus. and your liver has had a good holiday.
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13610

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Arrrr Paul, just saw your post, what a bugger :ohmy:

I'm so sorry, I really thought you had this conquered.

But as you said, it's easier to fight it with these new orals, not like the old ones we've both suffered through.

You WILL beat it Paul, just got to throw something harder at it.

Ring me anytime , my friend.

Love Cindi x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13620

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 474
  • Karma: 8
Hey

My 18 week sof/dac buddy, I was so gutted to hear the news. 24 weeks will get it this time, fuck this disease! Love and strength to you my brother. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13627

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
  • Karma: 0
Hi Paul,

Sorry to hear that it's back. There are good options and more in the pipeline. You will beat this. All the best.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13628

  • kenbasman
  • kenbasman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 164
  • Thank you received: 240
  • Karma: 0
Oh man! Feel for you. You will beat it this time! I go for my 4 week post tx test next week. Maybe we will both be in this together...
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT- Relapse 3 years 7 months ago #13647

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 5
Bugger ! So sorry to hear this news Paul. You must have felt gutted - I suspect however much we have some expectation of unwelcome news - nothing really prepares us for the blow. And however promptly we execute sound thinking - about the positive options ahead - there is always some adjustment that goes with this; so take it easy.... You are in good hands with Dr Freeman's expertise - and may be able to turn this around before too much longer. You are not alone.. archer xx
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
Last Edit: 3 years 7 months ago by Archer.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.157 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top