emo Need advise for gt4 treatment

More
4 years 3 months ago #26474

Hi Kaju, I'm not a doctor, however in the FAQS page fixhepc.com/frequently-asked-questions.html , in the 'During Treatment' section, Dr James stated that : "75% of patients who are still detected at the end of treatment, will still go on to SVR12". So please continue your treatment till you finish all 12 weeks, and only the Viral load test 12 weeks after finishing treatment will show the real result, best of luck.

Last Edit: 4 years 3 months ago by Mar.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 3 months ago #26485

Hi Mar,
Thank you very much for your reply. I really need to feel good and positive. Your reply give me hope.
Everyday I am praying for be cured . I think about that too much like obsession, I know I must be cool and relax. Hope will be better. The thing is in the 27th day of treatment I got alt and ast result both of them was over than reference values and I did hcv rna test same day. After few days I got another alt and ast again and both of them less than reference values. Almost 2 weeks passed and I will do another hcv rna test on monday. Hope I will be undedected.
Thank you again..

The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 3 months ago #26488

Hi Kaju,
that looks fine to me, hardly any left at 4 weeks, I wasn't undetected until 18 weeks on treatment and I was fine. I have seen many people do it, your test is good! I have seen people finish where you are now at 12 weeks and most are fine. You are winning the battle so far.


Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #26492

Hello kaju,

That's tracking ok. When Harvoni first came out <25 was the limit and undetected was around <16 so you are basically there (and there is a difference between day 26 27 28 28) so having it a day early predicts being a bit higher so on the standard test you are basically undetected.


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #26636

Thanks alt for all positive comments.
I already got another hcv rna and I will get result in 1 week.
At the same day I got alt ast and ggt result. I hope and pray for be undedected

ALT: 37 reference:0-55
AST:27 reference: 5-34
GGT:31 reference: 12-64

I know this is stupid and boring question but can we say if alt,ast and ggt at the reference values it s mean undedected?
Cheers

Last Edit: 4 years 2 months ago by kaju.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #26637

Hi Guys,

I just received my refresh hcv rna result.
And the result is undedected .
Reference <12 - 10-8 IU/mL
Method: Cobas Taqman

I hope I will be cured and thank you again to everybody who replied my questions and give me support.
Cheers.

The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #26638

That's great news Kaju, congratulations :) Please stay on course until you finish treatment, and keep doing what you've been doing until the last pill. Looking forward to reading your SVR 12 post soon :)

Last Edit: 4 years 2 months ago by Mar.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #26639

Hi Mar,

Thanks a lot. Sure I will :) I am at the first day of last month of treatment. I have 27 pills more :)
Cheers.

The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #26644

great to see you are undetected Kaju! like all of us, I know you were waiting to see that.


Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #26645

Great news Kaju,

Remember you need to take all the tablets. Being undetected is great but we can't count down to <8 or so and we need all the virus gone to cure you. That's what the tablets after undetected are doing - seeking out the last few viruses to kill them.


YMMV
Last Edit: 4 years 2 months ago by DrJames.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 1 month ago #26718

Hi Kaju,

I could see that your results look good and I think you have about 2 weeks to go in your treatment. I hope things are still going well. Keep taking those pills until the very last one.

Looking forward to hearing about your next set of results.

Coral


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 1 month ago #26722

I had to use eye drops because the Hep C caused inflammation . I used them 4+ times a day. Two weeks after finishing treatment I went a whole day without them. I used them occasionally at night for a week or two and then I didn't need them anymore. Your body will continue to heal. Take every last pill and wait for the great results.


G4
F0-F1
diagnosed in 2006
Tx naive
Treatment started 8/12/16, Ledipasvir/ Sofosbuvir (Harvoni) supplied by Monkmed
8/1/16 ALT 36 AST 40
1/4/17 ALT 17 AST 21
7/13/17 ALT 17 AST 25
12/28/17 ALT 22 AST26
2/22/18 ALT 19 AST 25
7/10/18 ALT 26 AST 32
1/8/19 ALT 16 AST 28
7/2/19 ALT 16 AST 26
Hcv Rna, Quantitative Real Time Pcr <15 NOT DETECTED (IU/mL) NOT DETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 1 month ago #26757

Hi Mates,
Thanks for your msgs.
I havent did new test after get undedected results. I was very busy and out of the city so couldnt go to doctor.I took all pills on time and didnt miss dose. Tomarrow morning ı will take last pill and same day ı go netgerland for a five days.If ı can find tımei will do hcv rna or i will handle itwheni back to city from netherlands.
I hope i still undedected ı am praying all day and evey time during take the each pill.
Thans again and will write here ı hope svr 12 tesult
Cheers

The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beahavan, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 1 month ago #26813

Dear Dr James,
Unfortunately I have bad news.
Today I got new ast and alt test and unfortunately values are higher than references.
I havent received hcv rna result yet but I think virüs came back.
Just 1 week passed after 12 weeks treatment
I havent done hcv rna test in last month.
Maybe I werent undedected in last month too.
I am really dont know what should I do :(
If I failed for first time, and dont reach svr12 , what will be option for new treatment? Is there still chance to be cured?
I realy need a help and advise.
Kindest Regards.

Last Edit: 4 years 1 month ago by kaju.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 1 month ago #26816

Hello Kaju,

Sorry to hear about your worry. First let's see what the result is. Maybe there is no reason to worry, maybe there is.

Mostly I deal with good news stories and the patients wander away.

Sadly a few patients do relapse and we have to look at retreatment. It's not a short story, and what needs to be done varies, but it is always possible to retreat, so even if you have relapsed the chances are you can be cured.

I have a lot of patients cured first time round, I have some that we cured second time round, and I have a handful where it was "3rd time lucky".

We try to live by the moto of the US Marine Corps...

No man left behind

Moderated for political correctness as either

No man, woman or child left behind

Somehow "no person left behind" does not have the same ring to it.


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.059 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top