Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12212

Dear Ariel, Happy reading :cheer:
I send you #love and hugs #flower
Lots of love, Mrs Grumpy-bottom :P
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12216

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423
Hi Ariel the UND mermaid,
Surf on the weekend. Good for you! What makes happy a mermaid....WATER...more WATER... much more WATER :lol:

One month left to EOT. Yay! :cheer:

Good luck with the four specialist appointments!
#duck #love #flower
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12291

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
There is a ducky crying over you overhere...tears of joy...xxxxxx wave it baby! #duck #love #duck
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12326

Nice spot you call home A!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by mgalbrai.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12448

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Great to hear you're on the way to EOT too, Ariel :) And you're feeling better, minor issues aside!

Surfing sounds awesome as an endorphin-booster too...and self-confessed mermaid heh

(speaking as someone who never learned to swim /facepalm lol)

Bit in front of you with 3 weeks, woohoo :P
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12482

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
So happy for you :) :cheer: #love
Cindi xo
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12706

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Small update from the mermaid cave
Went to Liver Clinic took privately sourced excellent path results from blood collected at around day 32 which was reported on Day 40 as UND gave a duplicate to nurse got gold star for providing duplicate rather than them photocopying
Sat and waited for a gastro for so long I started making toys by blowing up the blue gloves from the sanitation box
Organised EOT bloods. Receptionist didn't know what EOT meant. Now does.
Lovely gastro this time, regular one gone to Europe nice timing given the PBS recent thingy.
I'm one of only patients on tx was told. You can all read into that one good to be our own boss hey.
Booked follow up colonscopy had a small scare post interferon re polyps and adenomas so now need frequent check not looking forward to it hate general anaesthetic have a rough time historically but liver clinic hospital know about it and frankly I don't want to have it done through my private health insurance anyway.
Have read as many updates as I can and stoked to read EOT and SVR coming in.
Just over three weeks to go here
Insomnia has increased don't care.
Nausea decreased and I have put on 7kgs in total very pleased that the skeletal legacy of peginf is now resolved. Looking much better than just bones with Surfie muscle now face is fuller and tummy too. More feminine.
Hair very soft, skin much healthier granuloma reducing weekly will hope for the best with that I would like to never take predisolone again
Love my psych visits fantastic to chat to another lady who has ears and who is completely void of judgment re why I was put through peginf for no reason it's been a very difficult realisation for me. Like how she allows me to grieve for my lost hearing and other residual physical damage from that tx.
Very healing for my mind and going forward
It's 4am here and I have been awake since 2 despite a long day
Gastro at clinic agreed that insomnia is a sx they noted during trials phase at hospital it's just ride it out anyway it's quiet in the small hours I like it for collecting my thoughts and something just do a TM (transendental meditation)

So that is me done. EOT is April 4 no bloods til then as I mentioned when I got my UND earlier
Just riding the wave until then and the Brian Wilson gig the night b4 so nice way to go out.
Hoping all are traveling well
Sending happy vibes
Splashes from Ariel #love
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, pat1, mgalbrai, CJ, Debs, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk, isaing4, Hazel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12708

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 977
You're almost there Ariel. #flower Insomnia oh well I know you can deal with that. Great to read that your girls are doing well. Keep on keeping on #love I'll post a tune for you today :+1:
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12734

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
Good luck Ariel
I wonder if you can have a different type of sleeping pill.
You need your sleep?

Cindi x #love
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12736

Keep on keeping on :+1:
Hope you get a good splash
Sending #love from afar #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12774

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
So happy for you Ariel, UND :woohoo: :woohoo: and everything else looking good. You sound like you're doing and feeling well. Also glad to hear your daughter's doing well - is this the one that was in Fiji?

Not long for you to EOT, I'm continuing on to 16 weeks.
Happy days, happy waves and happy health to you :) #love #love #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12778

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks for the warm wishes Chejai
I hope all is okay with you can you divulge the reason for extending
As I also get closer to EOT my natural anxiety is kicking in due to the issue of having been through peginf and the possibility of mutants
I plan on getting a 2 week post tx bloods done as well as the 4 week so if I have any issues I can jump straight back into tx
Usually relapsed peginf do a 24 week course but with my low VL and good liver health I was prescribed 12 weeks so crossing my flippers for sure. I'm UND since around day 32 so looks good so far
What's happening at your end? Xxxx
Sending aloha
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12801

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Hi Ariel,
Originally Dr James prescribed 16 weeks of Sof/Dac because Genotype 3 is a bit tougher to beat and research so far indicated 12w tx-96% ( hope I'm remembering this correctly) success rate; 16w better; then 24w if I wanted 99.9% (I don't think there's ever a 100% guarantee?)
It is always that last few% that are the tough persistent mutants, who may appear to be lying low while the war is on but when the DAA Army recedes they can multiply very quickly. :lol:

So, if I felt any sides I'm experiencing ok then I give it my BEST SHOT doing the longer course. Since most of my bad symptoms seem related to pre-existing conditions, I don't really think - but won't KNOW - how much of what I'm experiencing is a DAA side effect until after EOT.

I've decided I want to do the 16 weeks, maybe longer, now it's on PBS. I want to be rid of it and no return visit like an unwanted house guest :angry:

I'm still very fatigued, struggle to get things done and have bad dizzy spells when bending/crouching down.
But the scariest thing is this burning, numbness on the left side of my face, my cheekbone swells right up, my left eye becomes really blurry, hurts to blink, pain all-around eye socket, becomes bloodshot and half-closed by night. I start out ok but as the day progresses so do the symptoms. You get migraines, like me and I get the aura, it's like the prodrome phase (the days leading up to an attack) and the days after, the pain and tenderness and lurking headache, light sensitivity etc BUT add to that burning tingling pain that starts at temple/cheekbone, and travels down side of face, around left eye and even down the left side of my tongue!! As well as really swollen cheekbone and can't wear glasses properly, have to sit them sideways :dry:

Anyway, I'm glad you are doing well and happy your daughter is safe. Start moving today so I'm off to sign contract etc.

Happy days My Dear Friend #love #love
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12803

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks heaps Chejai!
Great to know your updates thanks very much for explaining I am thinking of you upp there. I was just checking flights and acomm this morning to celebrate my EOT with some warm waves ...saving madly now for that.


I am also one of those thinking about mutants as you know, because of that damned peginf rot I went through.

I cleared to UND early like you too, but as tx nears its end I am having that little voice saying 'should you extend..."

I have decided no for now, I feel pretty good. On Friday I saw my public Hospital clinic and the gastro seemed so confident for me too. I wont follow their EOT check up regime though, I will be more vigilant, and check at 2 weeks post EOT too be sure nothing is going awry. I have enough sof/led here anyway to extend if I wanted to, I bought a double course going in because of a stupid hospital drama, I think it is written up back in my blog around week one. That could be a blessing if I need it!

I hope you get through your move okay.
Hopefully the fatigue and dizziness are not too ridiculous for you this busy week. Drive slow too, I sure am. Driving has a weird extra speedy sensory thing going on I find lately, looking forward to not driving at granny speed after tx!
Stay safe and keep in touch, Ariel xxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #12820

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
I think those "mutants" from the old Peg Riba tx would be knocked out quick by the orals?

Any resistant ones would probably be resistant to the Peg, like what happened to me.

So try not to worry.

I know it's hard not to worry though.
But I think these orals are miracle drugs :)

Cindi x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.072 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top