Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

Social Login

TOPIC:

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13573

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 187
HI Arial, thank you for posting such great pictures, the ocean and your surfing; so beautiful,and such an inspiration. Thx..Cbg :+1: :)
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13692

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
Four Days to go...Very tired during the day, it is like a sailboat be-calmed and sitting on a glassy ocean going nowhere fast, time has become slow motion.
Still kicking my ass to get moving. Gotta make it to the finish line. :+1:
How were others? Tired towards EOT? I guess so, it was a rhetorical question, as I am literally blabbing to a screen.
I am looking for that mental energy to return.
I think the EOT bloods will help boost my vibe again. Anxiety ridden jolly illness! Even the most chilled out, sporty healthy person blah blah ...the anxiety needs to be talked about I feel. I have been chatting to other friends who are also anxious around EOT and after. it is quite a brain zap to be fought hard against. Just another test of the mettle!
And now for a nanna nap zzzzzzzzz
Four Dayzzzzzzzzzz to go :)
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, isaing4, jay kim

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13696

you can do it- only 4 days to go! :whistle:

my advice
enjoy relaxing because after treatment you will probably be as energised as a windsurfer in a hurricane.

good luck Ariel
EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13697

Not long now Ariel......EOT bloods will pick you up!!!! I wasn't tired towards EOT but as you know anxiety certainly settled in for a while just before and after EOT. Your road has been much longer than mine and physically you have battled much more than me but you have always lifted my spirits with your posts and beautiful photos. Hope you enjoyed your Nanna Nap :cheer: :+1:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13700

Hi Ariel #love
I hear you re fatigue EOT , took my last Harvoni today and very sleepy / lacking in energy. Start the Sofo/DAC tomorrow, maybe insomnia? ha ha We shall see.

Not long now for you, it is stressful, how can it not be I guess? All we can do is keep on keeping on #flower #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13703

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
Good luck Ariel
Fingers crossed that you have knocked the b@stard off #love #flower
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13708

Holy Babbling Brumby Busker Batman!!!
4 to go????
Wow. The deal is almost done.
The crap is gone.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13728

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
Three pills left to EOT and its the weekend so I had bloods pulled this morning for my week 12 EOT locally again because the receptionist at my hospital couldn't answer my question about what day exactly to have them but said they needed to be in before my appointment there next Friday
So it takes around four or five days for the PCR RNA and VL to come in and it made sense not to drive to the city pay for parking at the hospital wait up to three hours for one blood pull and then drive all the way back, especially as their turn around on results is 10 days
So I am done. Three pills staring at me from the bottom of the bottle. Then I have booked in for bloods in a fortnight. Why? Because I want to know it's still clear. Call me the frothing grommet in a big swell but I had a nasty relapse post a bad peginf. Nuff said.
I was stoked this was unquantifiable at day 25 and on doing a PCR RNA via my GP immediately found it UND. Those day 32 bloods were the best bloods that I have had since peginf. I've never been over around 400,000 VL so it was never about that for me. It was about actually having believed enough to have bought my medicine, talked to my team and basically taken them along for my ride with very good care at GP and path interfaces, and finding the decision was an excellent choice.
I'm certain as I finish that those other meds in my fridge will wind up being sold on. I'm sitting on 12 weeks extra Harv here in storage. Early glitch.
Not as tired today. Funny how getting path done can put a spring in one's step. I look forward to a good result my week 10 bloods were great. Popped up my pics from 15 March bloods
Looking hopeful in all ways
I'm also back to my pre interferon weight for the first time. Skin is getting better slowly hopeful for my hearing aids when the $$$ are available they are over $4,000 each the type I need dang that interferon!
My insurance only pays around $500 back.
Until I get them I just basically yell instead of speak hahaaaa no clue!
Have a great weekend
I'm doing my EOT, seeing Brian Wilson and surfing :)



Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13734

Very impressive bloods!
Enjoy the EOT celebration :woohoo:
EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13737

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Great bloods and good to hear of the weight return and skin improvements! :cheer:
Sat/Sun/Mon then the finish line.....Lucky you!
Enjoy your weekend. :+1: #flower
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13738

Hi Ariel,

Good blood work! not long for you to go now huh :cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Its nice to read you are back on track with your skin and weight and feeling positive about the future.

Happy paddling #flower #flower
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13739

Good for you!!!!!!!! :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13740

good for you!!

i will be waiting for your SVR news from now on.

please keep me posted how well your post-tx will be :)
hep-c for 20yrs.
GT1a. Started twinvir(sof-led) 05/03/16.
Before tx: VL=1.7mil. AST, ALT in normal range
2nd week of tx: VL <15. AST, ALT in normal range
6th week of tx: VL < 15. AST, ALT in normal range
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13742

Hey mermaid, It's tedious waiting for those VL tests results isn't it. Many here in the UK have reported delays due to Easter & I'm hoping mine haven't been delayed (I think!) Still, sounds like you have an awesome weekend lined up to keep your mind occupied :) Enjoy Brian Wilson, what perfect timing #love from afar lg
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 6 months ago #13744

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
Hey Ariel #flower it's really not easy waiting for EOT when you are so close #flower At least you have a great weekend lined up #duck fabulous weather predicted ;) music :cheer: so you can ease back :+1: I hope you can find the time to be kind to yourself and chill. #flower :) You have come a long way as have we all. I wish you all the very best. :)
X
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by pat1.
Time to create page: 0.073 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top