Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13118

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Yay!
So many people want to hear this news Beaches you did it! Yew
I have friends waiting on PBS meds too and your story is one to bring hope and positivity where there is definitely a cloud of worry among all who have waited so long for this for whatever reason it doesn't matter why, the thing is the PBS is coming through and you can testify. Even my liver clinic were sketchy about how many scripts they could allocate and didn't seem ready just yet when I was in for my four weekly last Friday
Truly I can see light for two friends who are desperately needing their cure and couldn't get their meds until PBS now I feel so confident for them
Thanks so much for your great post
Splashes of happies for your tx xx
Good luck it really works
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13121

Hi Beaches I took 12 weeks of Sof/Led......undetected at 4 weeks and SVR4. Only side effect was insomnia and the occasional headache. As Ariel said, plenty of water helps. Good luck with your treatment. And yes it does work!! :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13178

Ariel you might like to know I managed to get my friend with cirrhosis started on her meds. She took the script she had got from GP2U last December to her lovely (but totally clueless) GP, and he rang up the PBS...answered the two magic questions...what is genotype? and any cirrhosis, and they gave him a number. He copied out the script from the GP2U generic one, and looked at the PBS guidelines...no worries mate!
I don't think she has heard from her liver clinic at all yet though I did tell her she should let them know.
Anyway she is rushing around with a whole new lease on life!
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13206

This is great to read FFox - UK NHS, are you reading? They made the grand announcement that they were approving the meds, but each individual patients case has to go through a 'comissioning body' (ie out of DRs hands) , they have their meeting, then contact one or two patients to give them the ok. So slow and I've read of an interferon non responder, fibro 12 lady who has been put off for an appointment until September (GT3 tx is ridiculously expensive here) - Well done F Fox & Australia, We had our announcement way before you, but are taking forever to put it into practice.

Lovely to read your ever increasing happy posts Ariel #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: flyingfox66

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13208

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423

Ariel wrote: A TOAST TO MY BLOODS

Little boast
From the coast
With the most
Just repeat after me
Ariel doesn't G&T
Her FBE history
Says 17 GGT


WOOHOO first bloods update in from Tuesday
Alt still a magic 18 blah blah etc and now also the GGT is sooooooo freakin good


Nice poem! I am so pleased for your happy EOT!
#duck #love #flower
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Hazel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13220

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks isiang yup two weeks and two days to go. Went super fast compared with the last four years of just vile misadventure after a botched tx peginf riba had a serious afffect and legacy
I'm saving for hearing aids from peginf taking significantly my upper pitch register. There's other damage too but oh well I could write a long speech and that's not my style here. Unlike most people like myself who have no or little liver damage and a very low VL I was put on peginf riba and at the time knew no better than to believe the private specialist so I suffer that legacy. It's cost four years plus of my career so far amongst other serious ongoing sides.
It will be nice if I get SVR and get a life back. I'm good at being positive about it I rekn this stuff works. The old stuff certainly didn't!
I compare this to then and the legacies of it and this is really nothing to really blog much about
I had customs issues importing but didn't bother here with that
I had issues sourcing a script but I got one in the end, from interstate.
Its 4.30 am here and I have been awake since three but slept yesterday daytime on and off
Such is the last few weeks it seems but I have a lot of other family life to attend to and Friday I drove around 250kms and did three appointments so sleep is not surprising
Just waiting on a VL check to make sure I am still UND before EOT should be in by midweek
Cheers
Ariel the midnight mermaid
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13241

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Sunday Sparkle
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Debs, Gaj, isaing4, Hazel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13305

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084




So my homework
Go power walking at least 45 minutes at least three times a week in a different location each time.

Here are pretty pictures
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13314

looks so fabulous!! i would do powerwalk all day long with that beautiful beach ;)
hep-c for 20yrs.
GT1a. Started twinvir(sof-led) 05/03/16.
Before tx: VL=1.7mil. AST, ALT in normal range
2nd week of tx: VL <15. AST, ALT in normal range
6th week of tx: VL < 15. AST, ALT in normal range
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13315

Nice little piggies!!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13316

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Bloodwork check came in read on 17 March

Still UND qualitative

Little piggies free to frolic
EOT will be as scheduled 4 April :+1:
Ty Mike Ty Jay Kim #flower #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk, isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13318

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Great to hear you're still UND, Ariel!


I'm not a beach person (OK, maybe in winter lol) but those are awesome pics. Thanks for sharing your awesome part of the planet :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13328

Great news Ariel :+1: #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13342

Are there webs between those tiny tatted tarsals???
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 8 months ago #13344

Great news Ariel......nice tatt by the way :cheer:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 1.328 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top