×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1900

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86

Alsdad wrote: It's all looking good Nadia.

I suppose it's good that those of us on treatment have a few minor side effects to whinge about. We'd be suffering from 'happy' overdose otherwise :lol:

I do feel happy and overdosed. Bearing in mind only 1 month ago I was relying on ADs to help me sleep and to face the everyday routine
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1902

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
it is so true!..amazing...I don't need my sleepingpills anymore aswell! :woohoo:

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1975

  • Vicki
  • Vicki's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Geno type 3b. On sof/dac for 12 weeks.
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 39
Fantastic news Nadia. The layer of emotions, thoughts and physical side effects of living with HCV is abundant. As soon as you get that happy 4 week result they start to peel away. Underneath those layers is the real you. :)

Nadia wrote: Today I had my 4 weeks appointment with the nurse. She congradulated me on my great response, printed another blood test form and that's it. Easy peasy lemon squeeze.
I've asked her about my baseline test results. My VL was over 1 million and ALT was 375 !
It's absolutely amasing that it is now within the normal range.

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #2966

Hi Nadia and Vicki,

I am new to this forum and taking some tome reading through it.

'Nadia's journey' is a good read with a good outcome, and Vicki's post a touching summation of what I expect we all go through. I hope the powers that be can see through the layers of the disease into the person within.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia, Vicki

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3053

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Nadia, apologies for missing your thread previously...have just read it through and many congrats too, what an awesome result - 2 weeks, wow! They are amazing figures!

Really happy for you :)

Vicki wrote: Fantastic news Nadia. The layer of emotions, thoughts and physical side effects of living with HCV is abundant. As soon as you get that happy 4 week result they start to peel away. Underneath those layers is the real you. :)

Nadia wrote: Today I had my 4 weeks appointment with the nurse. She congradulated me on my great response, printed another blood test form and that's it. Easy peasy lemon squeeze.
I've asked her about my baseline test results. My VL was over 1 million and ALT was 375 !
It's absolutely amasing that it is now within the normal range.


So true, vicki. And many of us have had the disease so long and from young ages that the real us was always 'obscured' by the hep. Now we have been given the incredible chance of finding the healthy us underneath those layers...that is a great description :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vicki

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3054

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Thank you, Zhuk
I also had my 4 weeks test results now and it's still not detected with the test sensitivity of <15.
I do enjoy discovering the real healthier me. It feels great!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, LondonGirl

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3056

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Great to hear, Nadia.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3281

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 8
  • Thank you received: 475
Awesome Nadia, so stoked for you. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3388

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
so Great nadia!!! :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3542

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
Fantastic news Nadia!! :)
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3631

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 495
very nice Nadia, I've been lurking about following your posts every so often, yours is an encouraging story. Someday I hope to be able to say something similar, maybe gonna find out in a couple weeks, trying to set up my blood draw for next thursday here. Congratulations!!!
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3634

That's great news Nadia.....hope to follow in your footsteps very soon...... :cheer:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3654

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Thanks and good luck with your journey, Lynne!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3657

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Yesterday I had my 8 weeks appointment with the nurse in London. My blood tests results are all good and I'm doing absolutely fine. The bilirubin has dropped now from around 20 mark down to 10. My next nurse appointment has been booked for the mid April at which i will be discharged if virus is still undetected.
She has given me a blood form to do on my last day of the treatment, but, I think I will do it at 4 weeks post treatment instead. If virus is still there, most likely it will show up at around that time.
Today suddenly I felt very low, irritable and now have a stinking headache.
Some people have mentioned this sort of sides around 9 weeks time before, so I hope this would be just a short one off episode.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Nadia's journey 7 years 2 months ago #3673

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
I am new too and been reading your posts. I also have G3a. What great news for you so far- it really gives me hope! :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
Time to create page: 0.074 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top