×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1522

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 111
hi Nadia,
Hope the liver discomfort has eased, there are a lot of changes going on with the body's biochemistry while taking the meds, with the liver being the focus of it, so it makes sense you're noticing some sensations in that part of your body.

How are you otherwise feeling in "yourself" ?
did you noticed any significant changes in your mood, energy, cognitive functions? since ,
did the fog lifted for you too?

if you don't mind me asking….
really great to read your story, thanks for sharing,

Jolie,
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1523

Nadia wrote: Yes, Chester,
They are doing great job!

Today first time ever I started feeling discomfort around liver area. It doesn't mean my liver is hurting, it is probably as somebody suggested my liver is shrinking back to normal size and the tissue around it is tender


I had the liver discomfort round about week 3. Just before my 4 week VL. Freaked me out a bit. Only time that, briefly, my confidence in the drugs working waned a little.

Now I see a lot of people here reporting the same thing in that pre-4 week period. Anyway, the pains stopped after about a week and at about the same time the bloated feeling I've had for many years went away and my digestive system started feeling much better. Shortly, after that, the fairly extreme highs of feeling good on some days abated and the good feeling levelled out so now I just feel normal good all the time. I'm think this levelling out was the last of the virus having been vanquished. It just feels like it's all gone.

I doubt I've really felt like this since I was infected 30 years ago in my mid 20s. I've spent nearly my entire adult life not knowing what it felt like to be really well. 4 weeks to go as of this Friday. Damn the time has flown by.
Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1524

I get these liver feelings and am not even on the medicine yet - very uncomfortable of late, do think it's to do with liver enlarging and shrinking !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1526

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
Thanks for this post! It's good to know, Nadia!!! :kiss:

Chester wrote:

Nadia wrote: Yes, Chester,
They are doing great job!

Today first time ever I started feeling discomfort around liver area. It doesn't mean my liver is hurting, it is probably as somebody suggested my liver is shrinking back to normal size and the tissue around it is tender


I had the liver discomfort round about week 3. Just before my 4 week VL. Freaked me out a bit. Only time that, briefly, my confidence in the drugs working waned a little.

Now I see a lot of people here reporting the same thing in that pre-4 week period. Anyway, the pains stopped after about a week and at about the same time the bloated feeling I've had for many years went away and my digestive system started feeling much better. Shortly, after that, the fairly extreme highs of feeling good on some days abated and the good feeling levelled out so now I just feel normal good all the time. I'm think this levelling out was the last of the virus having been vanquished. It just feels like it's all gone.

I doubt I've really felt like this since I was infected 30 years ago in my mid 20s. I've spent nearly my entire adult life not knowing what it felt like to be really well. 4 weeks to go as of this Friday. Damn the time has flown by.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1527

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
Thanks chester!

Chester wrote:

Nadia wrote: Yes, Chester,
They are doing great job!

Today first time ever I started feeling discomfort around liver area. It doesn't mean my liver is hurting, it is probably as somebody suggested my liver is shrinking back to normal size and the tissue around it is tender


I had the liver discomfort round about week 3. Just before my 4 week VL. Freaked me out a bit. Only time that, briefly, my confidence in the drugs working waned a little.

Now I see a lot of people here reporting the same thing in that pre-4 week period. Anyway, the pains stopped after about a week and at about the same time the bloated feeling I've had for many years went away and my digestive system started feeling much better. Shortly, after that, the fairly extreme highs of feeling good on some days abated and the good feeling levelled out so now I just feel normal good all the time. I'm think this levelling out was the last of the virus having been vanquished. It just feels like it's all gone.

I doubt I've really felt like this since I was infected 30 years ago in my mid 20s. I've spent nearly my entire adult life not knowing what it felt like to be really well. 4 weeks to go as of this Friday. Damn the time has flown by.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1529

Oh yeah I'd had them before treatment too, for some years. But interestingly, they were a slightly different quality on and off treatment.

Before treatment they were a constant right sided dull ache that would last for days and made sleeping on my right side uncomfortable. On treatment, the liver discomfort was confined almost entirely to that third week. The pain came and went over a matter of hours and was more focal rather than being spread over a wide area.

I think Nadia's right. I think it has something to do with the inflammation settling. Clearly, large numbers of the virus are obliterated in those first couple of weeks. So it makes sense that then the inflammation starts to subside. Interestingly, around about week 4 - 5 the joint and muscle pains in the rest of my body started to improve markedly including some tendon problems that were due to past injuries and which had become chronic. It was as if the reduction of inflammation possibly due to an overactive immune system spread to the rest of the body.

The broken arm has made this sort of stuff harder to assess. But the mere fact I'm bored witless because of ithe arm where prior to treatment I would have been relieved to have an excuse to do exactly what I felt like doing - absolutely nothing - is a pretty good sign everything is still on track. In a really tedious sort of way. :blink:
Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, LondonGirl, Jolie

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1530

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thank you Nadia and good luck for the remainder of the tx.

I also get liver discomfort sometimes and not on treatment yet. 2 days ago woke up in the middle of the night and felt like liver was squeezing.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1585

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
My Viral Load test came back as Not detected!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, LondonGirl, Vicki, pat1

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1586

Nadia - Trail-blazer ! ;) - So totally and utterly delighted for you !!!

:cheer: :whistle: :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1587

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
Yay! Fantastic!
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1589

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
WHHHHOOOOOOOOPPPPP

Nadia wrote: My Viral Load test came back as Not detected!

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1591

Nadia wrote: My Viral Load test came back as Not detected!


Great so thats V/L 0 after 3 weeks ?

cheers
Gen 3a Started Sof Dac 16/10/15
V/L 20 Mill +
Hep C pos approx. 27 yrs

Non responder 2011 BMS (dac) Peg Rib

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1592

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
After 2 weeks!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1593

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
Copycat!
:D
Congrats.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1595

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
LOLLLLL :woohoo:

Alsdad wrote: Copycat!
:D
Congrats.

Time to create page: 0.071 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top