×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1252

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 8
  • Thank you received: 475
Hi Nadia

I wish you all the best and Godspeed, I'm taking sof/dac and 11 days in. Compared to previous tx this is a cake walk. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1254

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Thanks, Em,
Yes, the side effects are so mild, it's great! I feel so lucky that I didn't have to go through interferon hell.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1264

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 88
Great to hear everybody's positive experiences of the tx
My wife and i are a bit nervous given my previous tx experience
i tell myself that any pain or discomfort will mean viruses are being decimated

From ignoring my hep (well, it's always in the back of my mind) to finding this place and ordering tx on Monday was about 3 weeks
It's all been a bit of a whirlwind surprise and only due to Dr Freeman and those other legends behind the scenes here
It's almost too good to be true
52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1292

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Hi Bloot,
It is true and it works! My head feels so much clearer now, I even started to consider a career change and possibly a college course.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1294

So pleased for you Nadia .
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1295

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Thank you, LG,
I hope you will be here soon sharing your positive experience too.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1459

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Today I received my first blood test results taken at 2 weeks point. My ALT had dropped ftom 110 to 32 u/l and it is now within the normal range. Everything else is in normal range as well.
My Viral load test will take up to 10 days to come back, but I'm sure it will show an impressive drop too.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, LondonGirl, Vicki

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1460

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
WHOOHOOW Yihah!! :woohoo: :woohoo: :woohoo:

Nadia wrote: Today I received my first blood test results taken at 2 weeks point. My ALT had dropped ftom 110 to 32 u/l and it is now within the normal range. Everything else is in normal range as well.
My Viral load test will take up to 10 days to come back, but I'm sure it will show an impressive drop too.

The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1461

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
That's great news for you Nadia. When we start treatment, we are looking for anything that's different than before we started. And we try to latch onto any positives, and worry about any negatives. But then we get the first blood test results and the figures don't lie: There's the hard copy proof printed on paper! And we know for sure that the treatment is working.

Looking good Nadia. :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1463

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 111
Excellent news Nadia!
I think you & Alsdad were the first people in the UK to treat with generics , well done both,
Really happy for you, :)
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1464

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
Wonderful news Nadia! :) :)
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1466

:ohmy: :cheer: :kiss:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1468

  • Vicki
  • Vicki's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Geno type 3b. On sof/dac for 12 weeks.
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 39
Wonderfull

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1478

Oh yay! Sure sounds like those drugs are doing their thing.

I can think of a couple people you might be wanting to serve up a big slice of humble pie to Nadia, if things continue like this. Preferably with lashings of "I told you so ". :lol:

I read somewhere the other day but now can't find the article that the earliest recorded UND was at 4 days. Mind boggling stuff.
Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #1504

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Yes, Chester,
They are doing great job!

Today first time ever I started feeling discomfort around liver area. It doesn't mean my liver is hurting, it is probably as somebody suggested my liver is shrinking back to normal size and the tissue around it is tender
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life
Time to create page: 0.067 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top