×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #579

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
Ah, ok. Thanks for the clarification. I suppose that's one of the risks of being in a trial. Hopefully, your friend won't have developed a ns5a resistance from the failed experiment.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #580

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
David,
Do you know what was his Y93H polymorphism test result?
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #581

  • david
  • david's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 10
No sorry Nadia,but i will ask.nhs wales do not do many such tests.It used to annoy me that they didnt do an il28b test before starting you on interferon.That was a good indicator if it would work or not but they just used to prescribe interferon anyway,even up until recently.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #587

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
They may have done it because it was clinical trials.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #942

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Good morning to all from the sunny (just for today
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #943

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
England.
Today I'm starting week 2 of my treatment.
On the first day last week I felt light headed and "happy drunk" probably would be the best description. It was hard to concentrate on my every day tasks but my spirits were high and I felt very excited. By day 3 my head was a lot clearer with no more spinnings and drunk sensations.
I Sleep well and my appetite is out of control. As a result +1kg.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #944

Way to go........

I'm the same..... Food food food

Feeling pretty good.

Strangely the meds seem to be quite strong in the last couple of hours before the next one is due. They used to spin me a little in the first few hours but now it's a little like being stoned for the first two hours or so.
G1 58yo F1 54,000 viral load Relapser 2003/4 Sof/Dac started 21/9/2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #946

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 8
  • Thank you received: 475
I'm only day 3 but sleeping really well and yep looking for more food than usual lol. No real sides to speak of. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #947

Hi guys, by 'spin' do you mean actual dizziness?
Wonder what causes that and if it's anything to do with blood pressure..

Sounds like you're both doing well, enjoy your lunch :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #950

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Yes dizziness. I have experience that a lot in the past 20 years anyway. I've checked my BP it was perfect. The pulse was just a slighly slower then usual.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #953

Thanks Nadia, I have some 'instinct' that the Meds can poss. change pulse, heart-rate, BP
I think regular observations on these, maybe from GP would be handy.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #955

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
I would not worry about it unless you already have an issue with the heart and BP.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #960

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
I still get a few headaches, but I'm full of a cold at the mo anyway, so may be that.

I felt a bit 'giddy' for a couple of hours after taking my first dose, but put it down to excitement/nerves (I felt the same way when I was encapsulating the Dac).

Anyway, first blood test soon Nadia? Those results'll make you feel tons better.

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #961

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
The headache started a couple of nights ago but I'm coming down with the cold too. Sore throat and stuffed nose today. The headache is very mild anyway.
The nurse couldn't give me an earlier appointment then the 4 weeks one. I think I'm going to contact my GP to get a private blood form. Too curious to wait so long!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Nadia's journey 7 years 3 months ago #963

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
:lol:

I was the same. Two weeks was long enough for me to wait, so I had a vl test (which the clinic messed up and had to re-do) and GGT (my only high liver reading on the base line tests). GGT result came back the next day and had dropped massively. The meds were working!
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1
Time to create page: 0.066 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top