Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5258

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
I started Twinvir from Bangladesh 9 days ago.
Can't believe is happening the miracle of this new medication!
No sides effects till now! Can't wait blood tests and VL at 2 weeks.
I want to ask if coffee is allowed, because I love it very much. Of course max two cups a day.
Easy Treatment and always SVR to all :cheer:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by isaing4.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5262

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
Hello! Great news that you have started your treatment and are well on the way to being HepC free. I know - it still seems like a miracle to me too. Love your positivity bouncing off the page!

Coffee is fine while you are on treatment and some (like me) would say it's one of the pleasures of life :cheer:
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Ariel, isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5267

Welcome to the forum isaing4. There are no known interactions between coffee and the new HCV meds. And, it's official! Coffee is good for you:


news.nationalpost.com/health/coffee-live...ease-research-800172


:woohoo:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5272

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Welcome isaing4,

As the others say, there are no issues with coffee. In my view it is an essential of life!

Great to hear that your treatment is going well and look forward to celebrating the milestones with you.

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5281

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
Thank you for your support!
Good to know. Coffee is good for me even during the treatment with Twinvir!
Wish you all easy treatment and be healthy again as soon as possible.
:)
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5284

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Hi,

You have the same parameters as me. Dr freeman said that 1b is easiest to be treated. There is one study that with three antivirals it can be cured for only three weeks.


Good luck
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5287

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
Thank you for your message!
Good luck to you too.
:cheer:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5325

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Glad you've started your meds, you're on the way to recovery.
Good luck :)
Cindix
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5371

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: Murr

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5382

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
Hi Enkel,
Wonderful that it will be possible a treatment only for 4 weeks. It's very important for those infected recently with no experience in cohabitation with the virus.
I do not know how it is for those who have the disease for many years, sometimes decades. Psychological element is important. It takes some time to get used to be healthy again.
Good to know there will be other therapeutic options. Because we can get infected again. That's how I understood from what I read.
We have a soft spot for virus C. :woohoo:
Easy treatment! And SVR soon!
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5396

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
Apologies for jumping in here a bit belatedly isaing4...good to hear you are on the road to recovery now. If you/ve only been infected recently then the experience might well be a bit easier. And yep, the possibility of re-infection is definitely there if you're not careful
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5886

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
I have the blood tests results after 15 days of treatment.
Yay! Liver blood tests are very good! Not so good in years! ALT 14 AST 20. Before treatment ALT 44 AST 37.
Waiting VL. Only after Christmas, I guess.
Thank you for sharing your personal experience. Thank you for very well documented responses/discussions. That's why I am on treatment for hep C and have hope that I will get rid of the virus.
Merry Christmas to everybody! :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5897

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Good news. Merry Christmas.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5900

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
''Now the patient has access to the medications here is what monitoring on treatment looks like:
1. Baseline FBC, Cr&E, LFTs, Hep C Viral Load with reasonable currency + AFP and liver ultrasound for those with cirrhosis (looking for HCC)
2. 4/52 into treatment FBC, Cr&E, LFTs, Hep C Viral Load
3. Repeat Viral Load at 4/52 intervals if not zero at 4/52
4.EOT (End Of Treatment) exit bloods ''

FBC Full Blood Count and LFT Liver Function Test
What means 4/52 ? and Cr&E ?
Thanks :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

isaing4 Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #5905

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
CR&E Urea, Electrolytes, Creatine
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, isaing4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.065 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top