Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3082

Thanks Em!
The Sun=SOL
Save Our Livers!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3083

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
Em, you're absolutely right on the cancer analogy - and its a frightening thought. My closest mate has stage 4 metastasised kidney cancer and to think that people in his position could have been denied something to save/extend their lives purely because of the most abject greed...enough to do your head in really.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3175

We have already invented cures for some cancers:

www.fiercepharma.com/story/europe-approv...ng-enviro/2014-09-19

Oh, crap, Gilead own it, and the price..... would you be surprised to know it is.....

wait for it......

$84,000 USD
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio, klhilde, mgalbrai, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3178

Hey Doc,
Democracy-where the monkeys run the circus....gotta love it.
Gilead can charge what they can get and we can get what we can.
4 week labs-normal.
Normal-not just a cycle on a washing machine any more.
Thanks again,
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3195

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
And now watch our government be the first to sign the patent agreement in regard to zidelig , par for course hey. Essentially locking us out of any alternative affordable options for the next 5 years. And Roche has now got a guernsey as a combo, they owe me big time after duding me on a stage 2 trail back in the day. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3413

emilio in an earlier post of yours.

" Talking with rachel from mesochem now to see if I can get 1/2 batch if not I'll order a full course and go from there. . Em "

How did you go with this enquiry,as I note you were at the time considering extending your tx to 18wks.
I am doing the same .Through circumstances too long winded to explain I am short 42 days of Sof,21 days of dac,and 18 days of Riba.
All quotes I have got (except for Mesochem),but including the Buyers Club,and Aust compounding chemists.resulted in prices that were so close to the 12 wk prices that I may as well get the 12 wks which will leave me with a heap to give/throwaway,which seems a waste.
Gen 1b 40yrs,tx naive, f3/f4.VL too high to quantify.
Started tx 12Oct.sof and riba India via greg.Dac from Mesochem.
4wk result virus not detected,all liver functions in normal ranges.
Only SE intermittent insomnia.Feel great and grateful otherwise

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3417

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
Hey Mike, when i spoke with rachel she was happy with that inquiry. However Ive buddied up with another member who is going the 18 week option and so we split it. She was fine with this via the club thereforeim sure you could arrange this. We,re going to lead iut with a sensible dose of riba. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3426

Thanx for the reply em.If anyone else,in the next 3wks, living in Aust (or NZ) wants to split a 12wk of sof dac riba send me a private message.
Gen 1b 40yrs,tx naive, f3/f4.VL too high to quantify.
Started tx 12Oct.sof and riba India via greg.Dac from Mesochem.
4wk result virus not detected,all liver functions in normal ranges.
Only SE intermittent insomnia.Feel great and grateful otherwise

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3463

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
Hi Everyone

Well my 6 week result won't be happening, the lab said they didn't get enough blood, which is bullshit. They had plenty more than the previous tmie? Anyway it's back in the car today 2 hour round trip for 7 week testing grrrrrrrr. Something has occured at about week 6 and was really confident of UND this time. Frustrating as this just murks the water for me moving forward. Anyway all good!

The something that has occured? Well it's another level of wellbeing and clarity and if this is HCV free I want it and I want it now. Liver function looks awesome though. Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by emilio.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3478

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
Sorry Em, to hear of the stuff-up, especially when you have to travel so much just for bloodwork. I hate my trips to the RBWH -it's usually a day lost and lots of sitting around waiting :(
But, those LFT's look great! Hope that's good news in the waiting :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3495

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
If I can quote Paul Keating here - "This is a beautiful set of numbers" :)


Great stuff, em. Sorry to hear about your fruitless trip, I hope there's something good waiting for you...but it looks awesome so far!
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by zhuk.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3499

Your numbers look great, here's to hoping your UND!
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3505

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
Looking good Em and another inspiring story for your fellow travellers. Fingers crossed for next results....
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3582

emilio wrote: Hi Everyone

Well my 6 week result won't be happening, the lab said they didn't get enough blood, which is bullshit. They had plenty more than the previous tmie? Anyway it's back in the car today 2 hour round trip for 7 week testing grrrrrrrr. Something has occured at about week 6 and was really confident of UND this time. Frustrating as this just murks the water for me moving forward. Anyway all good!

The something that has occured? Well it's another level of wellbeing and clarity and if this is HCV free I want it and I want it now. Liver function looks awesome though. Em





The Lft's look very good EM In Fact they probably couldn't of been better at all except fopr a V/L test
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Paul-Jarman-facebook.

Emilio's Place 6 years 10 months ago #3590

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
hey, just a dumb question, these methods of calculations for viral loads have changed a few times over the years to the point of confusing me somewhat, so I just wanted to be certain I was reading it right, these are my most recent results from a couple months ago, PRIOR to my taking any treatment, can someone confirm or correct what they are saying on my number of copies? does this mean I had 120 thousand, nine hundred forty three, or is it some exponential display of millions? I should be going in for bloodletting next week to get my 4 week results, so I wanted to have an accurate idea of what these prior results are. Thanks all.

HCV RNA BY PCR QUANT <15 IU/mL 120943
HCV RNA BY PCR QUANT <1.18 log IU/mL 5.08
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.068 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top