emo Emilio's Place

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 8 months ago #3595

Hey 2b

Thanks mate! I think the range and numbers are stock standard on each test and yes I think you're right with the 120K VL. Here's what was written at the both of mine as a notation:



Em

Attachments:

Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 8 months ago #3596

Actually no I think I've assumed wrong thinking your numbers were standardized testing ranges. May actually relate to the test I think. But 120K would be about right for you hey, so VL is probably right? Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by emilio.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3598

well i started looking at my older ones they are these:
2007 HCV HEPTIMAX IU/ML <5 IU/mL 72100
HCV HEPTIMAX LOG IU/ <0.70 see fn 4.86

2010 HEPMAX
HCV HEPTIMAX IU/ML <5 IU/mL 9462
HCV HEPTIMAX LOG IU/ <0.70 see fn 3.98

2011 HCV HEPTIMAX IU/ML <5 IU/mL 26667
HCV HEPTIMAX LOG IU/ <0.70 see fn 4.43

2013 HCV HEPTIMAX IU/ML <43 IU/mL 50797
HCV HEPTIMAX LOG IU/ <1.63 see fn 4.71

2014 HCV RNA BY PCR QUANT <15 IU/mL 102691
HCV RNA BY PCR QUANT <1.18 log IU/mL 5.01

and then the most recent was the 2015 I posted before,
so I'm reading them correctly then, they are in the hundred thousand to less than hundred thousand ranges of actual copies?


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3599

So it's usual to be told your VL? I never knew what mine was until I asked about it when having a blood test a couple of weeks ago


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 8 months ago #3600

Yeah Zhuk, your gp should be requesting HCV RNA viral load test along with LFT, cant imagine they're not.

Hey 2b yeah sorru not 120k but 20k didnt have my lookers on lol em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3602

Cheers em. Yeah its a liver clinic not a GP, so I'm guessing they've had it on file. Its only because of what I've read since joining up here that I thought of asking for it :whistle: lol


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3608

yea, i just thought they always gave you the viral load numbers with the test. They say the numbers don't mean anything but I'm always wondering how many of em are in there chewing on my parts.


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3609

yep em, i seem to recall some older tests, that I dont have access to any more what were 200,000 and maybe up to 300,000, then they started going down to those numbers I pasted up there, and one doc saw them and said, "Oh, you must be on treatment, huh"? thinking i was taking the interferon, and I said no...never took that stuff, .....I'm hoping in a few weeks i seen NO numbers on there, hell not that many of them it seems like they ought to go quick!


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3616

2b wrote:

yea, i just thought they always gave you the viral load numbers with the test. They say the numbers don't mean anything but I'm always wondering how many of em are in there chewing on my parts.


Lol :) I had the same reaction 2b...and now I know how many (260,000 roughly) I wonder what its been for the last 27 yrs lol

But yeah - I only got a rough printout of my test results mailed to me the other week because I asked for them. Prior to that it just verbal ALT levels at the yearly visit...maybe at a low fibrosis level they didn't think it was important (and the decision had been made long ago that I wasn't a good candidate for Intf/Riba)


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by zhuk.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
More
6 years 8 months ago #3618

zhuk wrote:

So it's usual to be told your VL? I never knew what mine was until I asked about it when having a blood test a couple of weeks ago

Dr Freeman gave me a blood script for my viral load
But when I visited the liver clinic for the first time yesterday they said that they don't test for viral load
Only test to see if the virus is present
My GP (well, the first GP I have seen in 12 years) said the same thing

So I'm just going to go with the flow
if the clinic won't provide me with the viral load at my next blood test, and i feel like I need to know it
I'll just go the Dr Freeman GP2U route for a blood script
I'm just taking advice and help wherever I can, and putting my hand in my pocket when I have to (I'm not stingy, just the cost of tx is significant for me)


52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3620

Good idea Bloot, why I asked as well...and Dr James will have it all in hand. Pre-tx we really have to know huh.

But now my clinic is onboard with monitoring I don't they'll be reticent in future.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
More
6 years 8 months ago #3623

The liver clinic in Penrith is on board - mostly
My VL 3 years ago was 5 million and the recent script from Dr F they gave me the results yesterday at 11 million
They then took my blood yesterday and rang me with the result today
I'm happy with my AST and ALT and full blood count, but when i asked for the VL, that's when they told me they don't test for it?
i would have liked to have known, but oh well
i go into these things expecting nothing, so whatever I get is a bonus :-)


52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 8 months ago #3799

U N D E T E C T A B L E !!!!! Somewhere from 4 - 7 Weeks. :)


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, 2b, mgalbrai, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Lynne-Francis-facebook, honker, Jaz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3800

Woohoo!

Fantastic news Em! So stoked for you mate :cheer:


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #3801

Fantastic result, Em, must be a weight off. Here's to your new healthy future!


M, 57, Live in Wellington,NZ.
Genotype 1a diagnosed in 2013.
Treating for the first time since October 31 with Buyers Club Sof/Led. Thanks so much guys. Minimal side effects apart from sore throat at the start..
Viral load 5.4m when treatment started, Undetected at 4 weeks, 8 weeks, End of Treatment and 12-weeks post EOT. Yay!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.058 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top