Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: New member Intro

New member Intro 3 years 5 months ago #13313

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 32
Thank you for clarifying. :+1: :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: MonkMed, Matt-Kenney-google

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15192

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Aaaagh! Just got this in email from MonkMed;
Possible Delay in Shipping
All brands of generic Sovaldi or Harvoni are going through price revisions in India and as a result the bottles are being remarked with new price.This can cause your package shipping to get delayed by 3-7 days.I will keep you informed and ship as soon as we get the bottles back in stock.
BUMMER!
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15212

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Try not to worry Matt, MonkMed will get them to you .
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15219

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Haha. Thanks LG. I believe you. I'm really not worried. They've been incredible so far.
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Last Edit: 3 years 3 months ago by Matt-Kenney-google. Reason: Didn't send entire message
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15220

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
:P
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15234

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 978
  • Karma: 15
“I am tomorrow, or some future day, what I establish today. I am today what I established yesterday or some previous day.”
James Joyce
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 3 years 3 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15248

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Just wanted to update you all (wow, sounds kinda "Deep South" there) :lol: anyway, got email from MonkMed yesterday YAY!
MonkMed/FixHepC - Your Medication Tracking link

Dear Matt,

Here is your USPS tracking link.

Please allow 3-4 days before updates show on USPS site. Until then package is handled by India post and has not entered the USPS system.
Unfortunately USPS does not provide frequent updates. You might see 'origin post is preparing shipment’ for almost a week but the package would be going through its normal route and progressing. There is no status between package leaving India and arriving in the US. Typical time is 7-10 days.Once package arrives in the US you will see ‘inbound to customs’ post which USPS will update status. The whole process is taking about 3 weeks now.
Yes ... I'm doin' the happy dance!!!
P.S. I copy/pasted this from a post I made on another topic "Where are the hordes of Newbies?" think I owe it to post same here :P
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Tommy

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15335

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2703
  • Karma: 26
MonkMed....
Amazing folks.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15368

  • hepCat
  • hepCat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 18
  • Karma: 0
Hello Everyone,

So, at the risk of giving away the surprise, I was recently diagnosed with HCV.

I self-ordered a bunch of tests last Feb because I didn’t have a GP, had never really had basic labs since I’m pretty healthy, (apart from some dental issues and an old back injury that’s now under control), almost never sick. But I realized it would be useful to have some baseline going forward.

The self-ordered tests had some anomalies that I wasn’t expecting. High AST & ALT (119 & 239 respectively), low platelets (109) and very low cholesterol. A bit of googling, articles on Pubmed and I was freaked. My insurance was new, but I got a referral from a trusted friend for a GP, made the appointment… two months away. He found nothing out of whack in the physical. Specifically said my liver didn’t feel stiff or enlarged; re-tested CBC and CMP and ordered a hepatitis panel. Got the results the next morning: negative for A & B; positive for C. I was truly thrown by that. In the reading I’d done, HCV seemed low probability for me given it’s modes of transmission. My GP did say the “Good news is, there are new treatments that will get rid of this. So we’ll get this.” What he didn’t say is how it’d leave me penniless. Next day I got PCR results, active virus with a V/L of 824,000 and a referral to a hepatologist, which frustratingly, was nearly a month away. Several days later I got the genotype results: 3a.

Of course, I’d started reading and quickly found info on generics which led me to this site. I’ve been reading quite a bit. Many, many thanks to all of you who’ve not only blazed a path to affordable, effective treatment, but also, for sharing what you’ve learned.

Honestly, apart from the anxiety over this, I feel fantastic. I’m in pretty great shape. If I can feel better, I’d welcome it. But mainly, I don’t want to feel worse and I want this unwelcome guest in my body out. of. me. now.
GT 3a, tx naive, dx 4/12/16
4/12/16 V/L 824,000
2/03/16 AST 119 ALT 239 platelets 109
4/12/16 AST 87 ALT 164 platelets 118 (different lab)
5/5/16 FibroScan 8.9 kPa F2
5/16/16 AST 86 ALT 157
5/16/16 Fibrotest 0.6 F3 Actitest 0.79
5/31/16 VL 14,413,000 (uh... YIKES)
Y93H @ baseline
6/20/16 Started Redemption 2 Sof + Dac
7/516 QUANT VL: NOT DETECTED
7/5/16 AST 34 ALT 60 Platelets 128 (diff lab though)

12/06/16 EOT VL UNDETECTED
1/03/17 EOT+4 VL 12,222,000
no new RAVs; IL28B = CC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, Lynne-Francis-facebook, isaing4

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15370

  • Chapel
  • Chapel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 122
  • Thank you received: 132
  • Karma: 2
Well you are in the right place for getting a cure, where do you live, in general terms?
M, 57, Live in Wellington,NZ.
Genotype 1a diagnosed in 2013.
Treating for the first time since October 31 with Buyers Club Sof/Led. Thanks so much guys. Minimal side effects apart from sore throat at the start..
Viral load 5.4m when treatment started, Undetected at 4 weeks, 8 weeks, End of Treatment and 12-weeks post EOT. Yay!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15371

  • hepCat
  • hepCat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 18
  • Karma: 0
In the U.S. California.
GT 3a, tx naive, dx 4/12/16
4/12/16 V/L 824,000
2/03/16 AST 119 ALT 239 platelets 109
4/12/16 AST 87 ALT 164 platelets 118 (different lab)
5/5/16 FibroScan 8.9 kPa F2
5/16/16 AST 86 ALT 157
5/16/16 Fibrotest 0.6 F3 Actitest 0.79
5/31/16 VL 14,413,000 (uh... YIKES)
Y93H @ baseline
6/20/16 Started Redemption 2 Sof + Dac
7/516 QUANT VL: NOT DETECTED
7/5/16 AST 34 ALT 60 Platelets 128 (diff lab though)

12/06/16 EOT VL UNDETECTED
1/03/17 EOT+4 VL 12,222,000
no new RAVs; IL28B = CC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #15685

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Hey hepCat, (like the moniker, can't wait till you drop the capital C to lowercase ;) )
Just to remind you, as someone on here posted this bug is sly. It can hang around for years, decades in many cases and the carrier feels little or no effects, then WHAM! They're on a sudden steep decline. Not saying this will happen in all cases or even yours, but man, if you can get rid of this stuff .... WHAT'S STOPPING YOU? Jump on it while your in the shape you're in NOW. Don't wait till symptoms present themselves. That's what I'm doing and that's what everyone here did or is doing. It's a life saver/changer. Best wishes. B)
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #16121

  • Joocyfroot
  • Joocyfroot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Hi folks,

I've spent most of the last two days immersed in the forums gathering info and feel I should probably come out of the shadows and introduce myself. I'm Mike, 35 based in Dublin, Ireland. Diagnosed with G1a in Feb this year. Diagnosed with HIV 5 years ago. I don't currently qualify for treatment for Hep C in Ireland, it may be years before I do, so I have decided to take things into my own hands.

I'm curious to know if anyone has any experience of having meds delivered to Ireland? I have the option of delivery to an address in the UK, which I think might be easier?

So far I have prices back from two distributors - both of whom I came across in the forum - Deep Lifecare and New Global Enterprises. I'd be really interested to hear from anyone in the UK or Ireland who has purchased directly from these distributors. I can't seem to get definitive answers on customs/import problems anywhere online, though I think I read somewhere in the REDEMPTION info that importation of 12 weeks supply to the UK is ok - but this would be with a prescription as part of the trial?

I'm basically just looking for some advice about the next step. Any pointers would be hugely appreciated.

Mike
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #16129

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Mike and Welcome!
I'm am not from Ireland myself, from northern England and I haven't had any experience of the distributors you mention but did go on Redemption.
I posted a reply to Deborah in the topic headed "Kenya, Ethiopia or UK doctor import enquiry."
Maybe this might help answer some Q s?
I think others may be along shortly with some more fulsome answers to your other Qs,
Hope this helps in the meantime.
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

New member Intro 3 years 3 months ago #16130

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2703
  • Karma: 26
Hi Mike from Mike!
and Welcome to FHC.
I'm in the US, but there are plenty of people here from your part if the world.
Generally speaking, REDEMTPTION would be my recommendation. Go to GP2U.com and book an appointment. Tell them what's up and the doctors there will take care of you.
Scan your latest labs and have them ready to send.
You will not be disappointed.
Good luck,
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel, Gaj
Time to create page: 0.157 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top