Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10455

To Pat1 a huge hug
That's the hardest to bear and you alone would know the truth of that


Hard to find the words for what you have gone through Pat, words just won't do and so I echo Ariel and send you BIG #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10485

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
Ohw ohw boy, reading all of your messages... #flower #flower #flower Big flowers to all of you.

Hug Ariel!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10489

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Life I grew sunflowers in my garden this Summer it was a lot more work than I had expected but the results were worth every jolly day I tended them
Just like our walk with hep huh? Now in week five I must be a budlet
I'm in a gorgeous garden of friends there are plenty of blooms growing, it's a beautiful tx garden

All the friends who have finished are inspiring to me and all
Good luck for your SVR each and every one of those finished or about to reach EOT and thanks for popping by
#flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10584

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
LLOOVVELLYY...Thanks... #flower #duck #love
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10675

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Thank you Ariel and my heart breaks for you too Pat.
Honestly Ariel, I read what you went through re interferon Tx and others too, and I feel like I really dodged a bullet!

It was about 5 years ago when I was seeing a Private Specialist for GI issues and HepC assessment. Straight away he started telling me I should go on Tx and be rid of this virus. He sent me for a Fibroscan which put me in F0-F1 at that time, I had high LFT's, can't remember VL.

So, he starts telling me I should treat with interferon/ribavirin and did I know anything about it? I told him I'd read up on it and was horrified over the stories and couldn't believe that he was considering it for me given a) my mental health history, and b) the fact I was a single mother of a son with ASD and had no family or social network here. He turns around and says, 'so you don't want treatment for this virus then?' I said, 'that's not what I'm saying, I don't want this treatment!'

He went on a spiel about refusing tx meant the virus would end up killing me and I wouldn't be around to raise my son blah, blah. He decided to refer me to the Public Clinic so I could get a Psych eval. I waited many months and got in but my 1st Specialist did the same thing, went on about needing this tx and by refusing it meant I wasn't serious about my health and being around for my son. I finally saw the Psych and he recommended I was NOT a candidate for this Tx. Yet, many appointments after were still the same, talking about interferon and me pointing to the huge file and assessment saying the opposite, arguing and crying.

It was cruel and unusual punishment! I was usually an emotional wreck after every session because I would insist there was no bloody way they were putting me on that tx!
Then talk of the DAA's changed tack...

So, for people like you Ariel and others, who were pushed and 'bullied' into that tx and suffered as you did I feel so truly sorry for you all. I'm really grateful for my stubbornness, but mainly my fear - that if the tx made me really sick and/or mentally unstableI I wouldn't be able to look after my son - that is what drove me to vehemently refuse.

Sending #love #love and big hugs to you and a little sunshine on your glorious garden! :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, flyingfox66

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10718

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Saved from ongoing anxiety and trauma indeed Chejai, I won't look back but yes indeed and Thankyou for your heartfelt kindness.
I didn't sleep last night much. The night terrors actually started on peg/inf and never left so are easily triggered and I know that now so I am kind to myself.

I'm leaving for the hour and a half drive to the Hospital to hopefully get my first bloods back this morning
That's why the anxiety
Fingers and fins crossed here
Will let y'all know how I go #love #love
I'm taking my new blue book btw :P
Love to all
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10720

I'm taking my new blue book btw :P


Great - Remember to get a print-out if your test results and jot down anything they say :-)

Everything goes in the Big Blue Book :-)

Good luck #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10723

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
I hope this is good
I was 240,000 units b4 tx
The bloods were done at Day 25
My liver is F0 she said
Here are my results
I'm in Week 5 of 12 weeks sof/led
Comments please friends
PS she asked if I drink??? I have not drunk anything for so around seven years??
My next bloods are written for week 8, in three weeks
Is this good stuff I think it should be isn't the 4 week mentality a hangover from peg/inf days
Signed
Would love to be UND
Bring it on please #duck
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10729

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi Ariel,

I'm no doctor but those tests all look fine to me, well within range. No AST test? Or was that on another page maybe?

The old regime of four week testing being critical went out the window with Peg/Riba but you would have aced it anyway with those results. These days the testing just confirms the meds are working and so gives you confidence.
Your viral load was detected but at below a level which they could measure, so 'not quite' undetected but with your F0 results I'm sure you will be at 8 weeks. :+1: #flower

She probably just wanted to wag a finger at you about drinking, some people are like that. :lol:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Gaj.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10730

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 300
Hi Ariel, Looking good :+1: as Gaj said not UND but very low VL I am sure you will be UND with your next labs :) Congrats and best wishes for the remainder of your tx #flower
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10750

Looking at that test result, it seems the test doesn't detect lower than 30, so it could be less?
Either way, looking good - Alt 19 ? :)
Why dud she ask if you drank alcohol?
It's all looking good to me #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10753

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks for the props
No AST done
These are all the tests GAJ
Re the alcohol question I thought it was really strange
Maybe the GGT is at the higher end of normal ? It's 30 and the normal range is 0-38 but I don't really know LG

I don't like Dr Google so I don't want to think about the GGT because I know it can be a sign of drinking
Still it was a weird question yeah
I think that they just sometimes like to check that we are looking after ourselves I hope!
Clinic was Like a circus of characters
One fun guy faced off the no personality rules when he was asked to weigh in he walked back and yelled out to the nurse locum 250kgs!!!
I was wetting! I said did you include your motor bike! He was soooo fun of course he weighed around 100kg in his leathers, a big biker but he was a great anxiety breaker in the room
There were a fair few really unwell people today one on a hospital trolley one in a wheelchair
Always reminds me how lucky I am the illness hasn't done anything worse to my lil body it's amazing that people have been left for so long :(
I wonder about triage of the new meds here in Oz on the PBS Hmmm as I have said before ve vill see
In the meantime I will keep throwing down bottle after bottle of gin NOT!
Oh dear! I even wore a smart frock etc to do that dumb psyching out stigma stuff and had the Blue (Aqua) Book
If anyone has any reason they can see in my bloods that is a worry just let me know but I reckon I am on track
Splashes
Ariel #love and I added a pic of tonight's sunset
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10763

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
Getting close Ariel! Great stuff :) I don't know how to read your bloods other than most look within range so can't help much there but they look good to me :) #flower
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10764

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
P.S. That is an amazing sunset! Nice pic
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10769

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
Ariel,,I was under 12 after 2 weeks and under 30 at 6 weeks!
Two different tests...different doctors...My hepatologist said I didnt know how much I had...cause it could ve been 3 to 12 (first test)or 3 to 30.(second test)..

AT 9 weeks I was undetected...Could ve been at 7 weeks aswelll...

Or this doesn't make sense to ya??

Anyways, keep breathing...keep positivity... #love :+1: :+1:

Sounds all very good to me
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.077 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top