Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9781

Yes, its time to get back to living, or. as Mark Twain said:
"Practice everything in moderation, including moderation..."
My kind of guy!
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9792

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks for the lurve friends, #love #love #flower :+1: #flower #love :cheer: :)

My eyes this morning are pretty blurry

I must say the best thing is I realised......for ever and ever, as long as I have a memory I have been having tiny 'blackouts' when I go surfing...they have definitely gone. (I didn't know this until now..lightbulb moment)

LG I was playing keys the other day and my clarity is improved too there and that is my wobbly third leg workwise... so that is a good sign too.

Thankyou all for the props it helps me immensely feeling the collective spirit. Thankyou for the advice and recounting of dealing with these medicos and staff who are less than charitable.... I didn't say this earlier on, but my Public Hosp. specialist made me switch from Mesochem to Indian...

Blue Book has been purchased...well it is aqua. And large.

I just am so pleased to be getting better...well I guess I am haha! Bloods at week four. Day 20 today so tomorrow is my 21st Birthday...YAY let's eat cake
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Chejai, Tina-Hill-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9793

Fantastic Ariel !! :+1: :cheer:

However, you torture me with photos of beautiful sunny beaches :evil: ;)

Love that you have a BIG BLUE BOOK !! :lol:

and now your brain has returned, you can use it well

BIG #love to you
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9795

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
LG I see it is a toasty 7 Celsius in London! ARGGGHHHH!

Yes Blue Book LOVE IT :+1: :+1: :+1:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9809

Positively roasting today - Grey, raining and a whopping 13 % !
Still warmer than most winters we've ever had! I don't believe winter has yet come ...
Unfortunately.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9837

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Wow, Ariel this is fantastic! You really sound like you're improving and feeling good :woohoo:
I wish I felt the same. I noticed you mentioned the 'blurry vision', I have this too (I wear glasses, can't remember script), it's been worse on Tx though. Is this a sx? I must look through the site to see if it's mentioned.

So, happy for you getting back on track with life :) #love #love #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9941

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thankyou so much Chejai x
My vision is blurry more than usual yes and sore eyes I think that sun has done this
I read other people's posts about sun sensitivity
I have never had dark urine. Has a bit.
Wondering if that's to be expected too can anyone help share some experience please
Thanks all
Splashes,
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9943

Hi Ariel, May be worth popping dow to GP to see if you have a urine infection? When are your bloods due? Maybe check your kidney function just in case? Drink plenty of water to help disperse all those toxins . Are you getting hot at night? I have bad dreams when too hot and get dehydrated #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9945

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks heaps LG
Couldn't be a bladder infection no, I can't feel anything like that niggle, and my kidney function was okay the week prior to beginning tx

I'm drinking so much water I swear I could have filled a small pond by now Day 22 :P
Maybe this darker colour plus the migraine back is dehydration?
I have had a kidney lithotripsy last year so I know it's not stones that really hurts. I do have two small cysts one 4cm on one kidney and one 1.5 cm in the other since peg/inf just like the stones.

Probably just a messy few days

Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9946

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
:)
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel. Reason: Too personal about me scared of being misinterpreted

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9947

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi Ariel, :)

Looking around other forums, it seems blurry vision is a fairly common side that seems to resolve after treatment. I've noticed in myself that vision including sore eyes is also effected by a number of other things related to general health including stress and dehydration so it could be that too.

You mention the night terrors so I'm wondering if you are dehydrating overnight which could also explain the dark urine so drink plenty of water but if it doesn't clear quickly then LG's suggestion to pop down to the GP sounds like good advice. I doubt it is the Tx but maybe something else that you can nip in the bud?

Usual disclaimers about my non medical advice. ;)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9948

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
I see you posted while I was browsing the net before posting. If dehydration I would expect urine to clear within a few hours to overnight of copious water. I define sufficient water as being just this side of really annoying in the frequency you have to pee. :lol:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #9949

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thabks Gaj
Yep up the water defs
Gosh my next sx will be growing a hump.
But seriously I just googled and read on a different forum a few had slightly darker urine too at times
I'm almost ready for the 4 week bloods.
If no improvement tomorrow or if it worsens I will pop in to see my GP or even urologist.
All loving non medical and medical assistance greatly appreciated :+1: #duck #love
Splashes
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10039

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Seems better today :)
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ariel.

Ariel takes the Plunge 6 years 9 months ago #10071

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Hi Ariel, :)

Glad you are doing so well on tx, have had a quick catch up of your thread.
Thanks for your lovely post on mine! #love
Good to hear you are so positive in yourself and your skin is feeling better and your hair is feeling softer :) I love your beach pictures by the way - what a lovely area to live in #flower
I am also near the beach, love it, but being the north of England let's just say it is a bit more "brrrrracing"at the minute!
All the best for your 4 week bloods :+1:
Lots of love,
Debs xxxx
#love #duck #flower #love #duck #flower

Ps. I was surprised to randomly have dark urine this morning, but have drank lots of water and it seems o.k. now.
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Debs. Reason: Extra in
Time to create page: 0.105 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top