Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Ariel takes the Plunge

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #8048

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Ariel said
the next about going out at night...with my ultimate being able to run my business properly again. No timeline...not setting myself up for failure but just looking forward now.

Going out at night and actually wanting to see people Yes!
Business too, Regain the energy to 'want' to work, with enthusiasm!

I also hear you re the skinny thing, I have had comments about how 'lucky' I am to have the 'perfect figure'
( #rant alert ! )
I have not been 'lucky' re my weight, my muscles were so weakened they would not suuport my joints, All normal female curves lost, I felt weak and very thin all the time and yep Ariel, cold, even in warm weather. Was disguising my weight-loss with lots of layers.
This is not the 'perfect figure in my opinion, it is the figure of an ill person and who the hell is STILL promoting this as an ideal in the media? - It took me a very long time to gain 2kgs and I had to start eating non liver-friendly food to gain this. Bad cholestorol went up a bit, but I just knew I had to gain some weight pre-tx. Being this skinny is due to malabsorption and malnutrition - Not an effort to have a 'good' figure. - End #rant. Ih yes, and while I'm at it, why are womens magazine full of how to get skinnier diets? We should get those half-price ;-)

Good luck with the public hospital Ariel - I changed mine I was so distressed at the way I was spoken to last visit.
My consultant actually lied to ne and my GP twice stating I had no liver damage and forgetting that my fibroscan resukts were on file and indeed on the same letter at the top! Why?! (oops more ranting)

Having said all that, I am currently in very good spirits he he
Keep on keeping on
Big #love
from Ms Zippety-dooh-dah

Edit : Hi Chejai, I guess this virus can mess with the metabolism either way. Here's to the skinnies getting fatter and also the other way around :-) #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl. Reason: typo
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel, katy8katy0

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #8292

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
  • Karma: 3
#love #love #love #love #love #love #love
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #8294

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
  • Karma: 3
i've gained at least 3 kilos!!!!!! 4,5 months on tx and i'm only liking pizzas and chocolate and mayonaise...I've never been like this...my discipline is all gone... #flower #love #flower Hope I didn't overdo it.... :S I'm shore the body is shocked by clearing and having all these " delicious" foods at the same time! But hey, cheers! Let' become really really fat!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai, Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #8308

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
Hahaaaa Life you have got this silly song going off in my head and lots of lovely chocolates visually dancing

Oompa, Loompa, doom-pa-dee-do
I have a perfect puzzle for you
Oompa, Loompa, doom-pa-dee-dee
If you are wise, you'll listen to me.
What do you get when you guzzle down sweets?
Eating as much as an elephant eats
What are you at getting terribly fat?
What do you think will come of that?

Let's turn into fatcats haha
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 5 years 1 month ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #8355

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hey great to hear how well you are all doing, LG, Ariel & Chejai :) Sorry to give you a combined greeting, but I'm not on a permanent net connection atm heh. Particularly glad to hear how you're experiencing increased appetities and energy now, awesome stuff. Think I might have put a bit on too (got the same 'you've lost weight remarks at the Pain Clinic a couple of weeks ago lol) without eating more, so I think the stress on our systems involved in continually fighting to keep VLs under control had a lot to do with it.

Onward and upward from here, guys! :+1:
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai, Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #8373

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
Thanks heaps Zhuk great to hear from you

Yes onwards and upwards and lets eat cake :)
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 5 years 5 months ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #8382

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Life :) I wondered where you've been hiding - You've been hanging out in that pizza parlour haven't you! #love

Thanks Zhuk and more #love to you

Ariel, do you have GP nearby to check your BP every now & then? I ask GP/nurse to take mine every time I see either if them.
Have tried taking my own at the surgery, but it's always v high that way, but ok wit nurse, so have decided it's the wrong size for little ol' me.

Hope this passes for you soon #flower xxx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8509

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
LondonGirl wrote:



Ariel, do you have GP nearby to check your BP every now & then? I ask GP/nurse to take mine every time I see either if them.
Have tried taking my own at the surgery, but it's always v high that way, but ok wit nurse, so have decided it's the wrong size for little ol' me.

Hope this passes for you soon #flower xxx


Thanks LG
Today is Day 7 :+1:
Noticed less sleep last night.
I'm going through a family member passing over just now so a bit of overload. Enough of that on here I am alone at the moment however.
My main gripe re tx is my banger of a headache which wakes me at random times of the night
I'm managing it with panadiene forte on script and lots of fluids, I have two water bottles lined up on my bedside table ready each night.
Apart from that I notice my gums are tender and my teeth a tad sensitive.
Not much to complain about.
I hear of increased sensitivity to sun while on this can anyone help me on that.

Have a brilliant day friends
Splashes of happy
Ariel #love #flower #duck
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 5 years 1 month ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8514

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
:+1: #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8523

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Hi Ariel,

I'm on Sof/Dac rather than Sof/Led so take that into account. A keen angler I have been getting out in the sun a bit lately. Always with covering and sunscreen but have been out for several hours on some very bright days without any issues. I wear sunnies for most of that time but do notice my eyes seemed to be a little more sensitive than usual. Perhaps time your sessions to avoid periods of highest UV? So early or late in day, and keep them short?

Keep well and know we are here if you want to chat. #flower
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8538

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Thanks for sharing your symptoms/experience Ariel. I too had noticed that my eyes have been really sensitive to the sun, they water constantly and burn. Even indoors my eyes are having more trouble focussing and burning around the rims. Just started having tinnitus on/off past couple of days - I know others have mentioned that too.

Sorry, to hear of your loss Ariel #love Can imagine getting out into the surf and having the waves wash over you and that magical cleansing feeling, aaahhh #flower Go for it!!
Haha, the ducks! My son and I always love watching the ducks gathering - as long as it's on someone else's lawn :lol: :lol:
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8566

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
  • Karma: 8
Hi Ariel

Small world and so good to see you here and getting the treatment that you require. Good luck with your first week and welcome to some new found energy. You will blitz this tx in comparison to your last attempt. Godspeed and good health oo Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8633

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
emilio wrote:
Hi Ariel

Small world and so good to see you here and getting the treatment that you require. Good luck with your first week and welcome to some new found energy. You will blitz this tx in comparison to your last attempt. Godspeed and good health oo Em

Hey Em nice to see you here
Busy day for me I wound up being evacuated from a local bushfire
Guess what I grabbed to take when I left the property?
My meds! I even forgot my iPhone cord but grabbed my pills and bolted like a brumby on heat
The fire was 4km away when the first CFA alert came through it said "too late stay in the house" etc
Ahh. No thanks I bolted! Off to the beach and a friends until the fire was contained! What a day!
Cheers Em
Ariel :P
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 5 years 1 month ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, Chejai

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8639

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
:ohmy: - What a day ! #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 8 months ago #8646

Ariel wrote:
emilio wrote:
Hi Ariel

Small world and so good to see you here and getting the treatment that you require. Good luck with your first week and welcome to some new found energy. You will blitz this tx in comparison to your last attempt. Godspeed and good health oo Em

Hey Em nice to see you here
Busy day for me I wound up being evacuated from a local bushfire
Guess what I grabbed to take when I left the property???
My meds hahaaahaaaa!!! I even forgot my iPhone cord but grabbed my noon o'clock magic pills and bolted like a brumby on heat
The fire was 4km away when the first CFA alert came through it said "too late stay in the house" etc
Ahh. No thanks I bolted! Off to the beach and a friends until the fire was contained! What a day!


Holy crap Ariel!

glad you and your meds are safe :P
Cheers Em
Ariel :P
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel
Time to create page: 0.097 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top