Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: So, the battle is joined!

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12876

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Damn, late to my own thread! Ha, story of my life :lol:


Wow, thanks so much everyone for the kind words, very much appreciated :)

Still a bit sore and swollen atm but it will be interesting to see the surgeon in a couple of weeks time when the steristrip gets removed and we see the damage (as it were!) Considering I don't think we've ever exchanged words, apart from a hello & handshake just before I went under lol

Ha, it sure does Mike. I think that first 4wk SVR is when everyone holds their breath heh. Only 3 weeks until your definitive SVR, great stuff! Everything crossed for you mate :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12902

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Zhuk,
Sorry for you! Surgery during tx is not something pleasant.
I am sure that all ends well. :lol:

I wish happy EOT with UND!
#duck #love #flower
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12914

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thanks very much isaing :)


Only about a week to go now...I'd be lying if I said there wasn't a slight measure of trepidation involved

But the proof of the pudding, and all that...we shall see!
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, isaing4

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13437

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Welp, yesterday was finally EOT day, 12 weeks done and dusted :)

(6am photo for posterity lol)




One week to find out if UND has stuck (which I have no reason to think it hasn't, recent liver pain aside!) Though I reckon I may have the answer for the crushing exhaustion I've had lately.


Alas I spent most of the day in the ER, again /facepalm (really need one of those emoticons lol) 3rd time in as many weeks :whistle:

Still dehydrated after more than 2 litres of water pre blood-test that morning (running out of places to stick cannulas at this point lol) and so lightheaded I didn't think I could make it back home under my own steam. I've been feeling worse and worse over the last 5 days or so, fatigue/weakness/brain fog which put anything I experienced with Hep c to shame heh. So, guess its not surprising that the docs have come round to the conclusion that I'm amongst the 25% of post-op thyroid patients whose remaining one doesn't look like its gonna kick back in properly. Well that would explain a few things lol

On the way up to the hospital, I was trudging so bad a white-haired elderly couple passed me :lol:

And just when I'd turned my alarm off from sof/dac daily 6am dosing...on it goes again for thyroxine :P
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 3 years 7 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, jay kim

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13477

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hey zhuk, fantastic to see the commemorative pics of your last two capsules before they disappeared for good! :cheer:
Best wishes for UNDs on all your SVR tests.

Sorry to hear of your tribulations with the thyroid but sounds like you and your docs now have a plan in place. :)

PS My Gran & Pops said that if you keep to the left they promise not to call you a "young layabout" next time. :P
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13486

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Hi Zhuk
Congrats on EOT and sorry to hear about your day being so rough
I hope you get better soon.
Your confidence is good for me, I have anxiety about staying UND.
Re the virus I was very happy to still be undetected recently but I am fighting a nutso legacy from peginf.
I don't like to write it out loud because nobody else has actually walked in my shoes so I leave myself wide open for interpretation of my actual personality which isn't interferon!!!

I must sound ridiculous and selfish to tx naive people who are waiting for UND.

I don't envy you having thyroid issues. I also know ER its no fun either. Long waits huh?

Well its a rant and it wound up on your thread. Sorry!

Thyroiditis is a bummer not a great way to eot I agree and send you a cyberhug
You're in fine company here re waiting for that SVR I have a week to EOT.
Keep us posted on your health Zhuk
Thinking of you with this issue going on
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 3 years 7 months ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13489

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Hey Zhuk we all have our fingers crossed for you.
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13499

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Best of luck with everything Zhuk! It's all going to work out fine :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13502

  • jay kim
  • jay kim's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 74
  • Karma: 1
Hey Zhuk,

i am pretty sure your result will be fine :)

please post wonderful test result
hep-c for 20yrs.
GT1a. Started twinvir(sof-led) 05/03/16.
Before tx: VL=1.7mil. AST, ALT in normal range
2nd week of tx: VL <15. AST, ALT in normal range
6th week of tx: VL < 15. AST, ALT in normal range
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13572

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 187
  • Karma: 2
Hoping you get well soon, and.good luck wth EOT results...take care Zhuk
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13602

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
and, at the finishline, ahead by a nose...
Zhuk!!!!


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13622

  • mujaga12
  • mujaga12's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
Hi to all,
I'm treatment naive, GT 3, VL 1.283,000 IU/ml, fibroscane result is 1,2 m/s, so i think, F1. Today is day 22 of 12 weeks Darvoni treatment. No sides. On day 14 basic blood tests are good and AST is 24 Alt 26, like never before. I read on Gregs blog this: "The research suggests that people G3 and without cirrhosis should do a minimum of 16 weeks of Sof+ Dac" What do you think, whether to go on 12 or 16 weeks?
Thank you all and best wishes.
G3 since '93
VL 1.283,000 log 6,11
Fibroscan 1.2 m/s
Prior TX-Naive
16wk Tx - Sof/Dac DARVONI 08/03/16
Pre Tx = ALT 70 AST 49
22/03/16 = ALT 26 AST 24
21.06.2016. EOT UNDETECTED
20.09.2016.SVR 12 UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13623

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1864
  • Thank you received: 6900
  • Karma: 102
What were your platelets, AST and ALT before treatment?
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13624

  • mujaga12
  • mujaga12's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
PLT was 148, AST 53, ALT 80. Now PLT is 152.
G3 since '93
VL 1.283,000 log 6,11
Fibroscan 1.2 m/s
Prior TX-Naive
16wk Tx - Sof/Dac DARVONI 08/03/16
Pre Tx = ALT 70 AST 49
22/03/16 = ALT 26 AST 24
21.06.2016. EOT UNDETECTED
20.09.2016.SVR 12 UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 7 months ago #13634

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1864
  • Thank you received: 6900
  • Karma: 102
Your platelets and APRI score suggests you may be more than F1. If you can afford it an extra 4-6 weeks is not a bad idea.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mujaga12
Time to create page: 0.164 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top