×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8537

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey thanks Tina! I think you are spot-on there - we have to discover the real us which was underneath the clouded veneer of the virus. Definitely don't feel as beleagured as I usually do...hmm so that wasn't completely all "me" then? :P

I think there's going to be a real re-evaluation in store for all of us :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Jimmy6429

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8553

Welcome back big guy!
Like old times again.
I thought I was going to have to buzz down and see if the drop bears got you.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8555

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
Yeah Zhuk, welcome back, so glad you're still alive and kicking, and sleeping well on meds. Onward and upward to SVR...
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8675

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502

mgalbrai wrote: Welcome back big guy!
Like old times again.
I thought I was going to have to buzz down and see if the drop bears got you.
M


Ha Mike! Well yeah I've avoided the drop bears, true...though I gotta say I think tourists are their main preference :lol:

Notice you're at the end of your treatment now - great stuff mate :cheer: :+1:
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8679

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502

Joy wrote: Yeah Zhuk, welcome back, so glad you're still alive and kicking, and sleeping well on meds. Onward and upward to SVR...


Thanks very much Joy, I really appreciate it :)

I am apparently unafflicted by the insomnia issue yeah...so I feel very fortunate there. I've also started a very low dose of one of the old-style tricyclic antidepressants for chronic pain, and I bet that is helping too. Rather impatiently waiting for 4 week bloods now...by all accounts it has to bbe working - but the numbers are a reassurance huh!
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8683

Those numbers will shine, my friend!
I've been sleeping like a baby.
Life is good.
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8743

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Great to hear it, Mike :)

You deserve major props for being our resident US Pied-Piper too, awesome work :lol:
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 4 days ago #9232

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289

zhuk wrote:
I've also started a very low dose of one of the old-style tricyclic antidepressants for chronic pain, and I bet that is helping too. Rather impatiently waiting for 4 week bloods now...by all accounts it has to bbe working - but the numbers are a reassurance huh!


Hi Zhuk, would that be Amitriptyline? My mother was telling me my brother's scripts and she asked about this. I noticed that other than major depression and anxiety it's used for neuralgia, peripheral neuropathy, migraines, and more. I got interested but it wasn't recommended for people with liver disease and he has HepC and cirrhosis, so I want to ask her why he's been prescribed this.

Anyway, wondering how you're doing. Hope all is well :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 3 days ago #9304

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Hi Zkuk great to hear things are plodding along nicely for you with few sx. day 14 here, you are ahead of me. I will be waiting to hear your week 4 bloods with bated breath. Have I missed your results? I am a bit all over the place here...I am trying to keep up with my tx buddies as we blog along in our random bursts. Anyway, great to hear you are around, it has been hectic down here on the Hoax Coast with the surf dramas, the fires and gosh well they say things happen in threes so I hope we don't have a shark attack next! Mind you at the Liver Clinic there are few sharks that can take care of the trilogy of mishap! :evil: haaha! Cheers from Ariel down here in the sticks
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 2 days ago #9410

Hi Zhuk! Glad to hear your treatment is going so well with no side effects. Waing to hear your test results. Good Luck!
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 16 hours ago #9598

Hi Zhuk,

I hope all is well. Just curious if you are having any headaches and what are you taking for them if anything. Not sure if aspirin, acetominaphen or ibuprofen better. I'm not really planning on needing it but wondering what you and others think. It has always been confusing for me and I have generally avoided for the last 15 years. All the best. Honker
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 15 hours ago #9599

Hi Zhuk Great news all round. Glad you are feeling much better. My insomnia has eased off the closer I get to the end of my treatment (10 days and counting)....still wake early but go straight back to sleep again. Sounds like you are breezing through :lol:

Honker I have had horrid headaches on and off and just take a couple of Neurofen....I was getting headaches before treatment too which I assume had something to do with the virus because I have never really suffered from headaches before.....

I see a Bowen Therapist who is amazing and has managed to keep my headaches at bay for now.

Cheers :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 15 hours ago #9601

Hi Lynne,

Glad to hear all is going well and thanks for the info. Looks like Nurofen is trademark for ibuprofen + some other secret ingredients haha. I plan to drink a lot of water and use yoga techniques to control any headache. I am an optimist who prepares just in case. 10 days left, you must be really psyched. It is so odd, I have watched many people start the treament and now many of them are near finished. Now my turn. Good luck with the next `10 days, you can see the finish line.......
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 14 hours ago #9607

All the best of luck and little sides.
EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 14 hours ago #9609

Thanks Honker.....I have to admit that I am getting a bit nervous about finishing treatment...I feel "safe" while taking the meds knowing they are keeping the virus at bay. Yes there will be a few of us finishing soon I think. Hopefully I will have positive post 4 week and 12 week news to share. :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
Time to create page: 0.069 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top