×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 2 weeks ago #7462

I'm the same as Emilio 12 weeks and now feel fine no sx sleeping fine feeling dangerous :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Chejai, Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 2 weeks ago #7466

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey thanks everyone for the words of advice :) (peanut butter sounds good, cheers splitdog)


I agree Em, I think the restlessness is related to sleeplessness - I have nights when I can't sleep at all, then the next one like a log :P Also have been feeling a fair bit of anxiety lately but it could be that speedy feeling you mentioned Paul - inconveniently my body has a habit of equating any adrenalin with fear/anxiousness anyway, I think its a PTSD thing heh

Also had a bit of that sudden crushing exhaustion ala the norm pre-treatment tiredness - fatigue is one of the common tx side effects I know but this seems more than just that, unless I'm reading too much into it. Always a possibility lol

I ceased taking omega-3 too after the queries raised about its interaction with dac - habitually I took a fair whack each day (3000mg) so here's hoping it didn't suppress any of the dac's action.


Great to hear you're doing so well Paul, really stoked for you :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 2 weeks ago #7467

Hi all My sleeping pattern is much better now (4 weeks to go). Sleeping a bit longer now so not waking at four in the morning any more :) Energy level through the day are much improved too. Can't say I feel "dangerous" but feel much better than I did prior to treatment.
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 2 weeks ago #7468

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Pleased to hear it Lynne :) Great that everything has evened out for you now.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 2 weeks ago #7595

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Wow, I've been offline awhile, so missed your start! Good Luck Zhuk, i look forward to following your journey towards healing as I am about to start mine :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 2 weeks ago #7772

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Hi there Zhuk how are you going? You must be nearing the end of week one, awesome. We will be ticking off the next few months together
Have a great day cheers hoping you're traveling well, Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8345

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hi Chejai and Ariel, thanks very much for the well wishes. Haven't had an operational phone line most of the week, so am in the local library catching up atm (might be a bit of an ask to get around all the threads lol)

Great to hear you're both starting tx soon...seriously you don't need to have any worries (particularly if you're thinking about previously failed treatments) :) Gotta say apart from a couple of days it has been completely uneventful...just passed the two week mark yesterday. don't seem to have the commonly reported insomnia either, and only the most occasional liver twinges, headaches kept mostly at bay with heaps of water (my kidneys have never had such a workout heh) Hard to believe its working with so few side effects really!- but I'm presuming its all still kicking on inside :P

End of Jan will be the test, at 4 weeks - really looking forward to seeing what numbers come up :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8349

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Sounding great Zhuk good to hear from you
Day 5 here bit zoomy but no insomnia
Had a few minor hiccups to sort out re hospital etc but all seems pretty smooth sailing now here
Probably have an avo nap today but generally feel a lot more energy :) :)
Thanks for the props Zhuk
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8351

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Really pleased to hear it Ariel! I know you were a bit reticent given your previous hellish tx experience - great that you are feeling on the upswing now. Onward from here :+1:

What we are being given back is nothing short of our lives is it...how much we owe to the good Dr and Greg Jeffreys, in their compassion :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8360

Hey Zhuk


Nice to see you back.....wondered where you were .... :cheer:
SVR 24

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8453

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Hi Zhuk, glad to hear everything has been going well for you re Tx.
Good to see you back, been wondering if you were ok :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8475

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Hi Zhuk, glad to read you are still doing good on tx, nice to see you popping up again :+1: :) #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8528

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey cheers guys :) Thanks for the shout-outs, kinda touching to know I've been missed heh

Comms seem to have been restored now, so all good. Treatment is still fairly uneventful, weirdly I'm sleeping better than before contrary to many others experiences of insomnia. Liver twinges have all but gone now, and no more crushing exhaustion - really is amazing isn't it, hard to believe such a difference in so short a time! Can't wait for the 4wk bloods :)

(tried to twist my GP's arm to do a 2 week - just to see if I'd hit UND yet - but she wouldn't budge lol)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8534

Hey Zhuk

That's wonderful you are noticing a difference after such a short time of being on treatment, it was the same for me also.
Its like getting to know a new version of yourself and in essence I liken it to being re born. #flower
SVR 24

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 1 week ago #8536

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Yeah, it's only been 6 days for me and the past few nights the best sleep ever :woohoo:
Even when I take valium to battle my lifelong insomniaI I always wake about 4 hours later. I haven't taken anything other than my usual AD's before bed and out quickly and sleep solidly for 6+ hrs, my puppy wakes me to be taken to the toilet, then I crash again for another couple of hours - it's awesome :cheer: :cheer:
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
Time to create page: 0.069 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top