Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: So, the battle is joined!

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6633

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thought after reading so many inspiring stories of other's journeys here, I would kick off with my own. I haven't shared much detail about my background before, so sorry for the essay in advance lol

After a fairly excruciating wait of a month since receiving my meds, an auspiscious New Year's day start! Really wanted to get onto the Redemption-2 trial - I can never repay the generosity of those here and the Buyer's Club who made this possible, but hopefully throwing in my contribution to help Dr James might go some small way towards it :)

A bit of preliminary info on my pre-tx condition. GT1a, 27 years infected, diagnosed 1990 (which would have been the year it was isolated from merely 'non-A/non-B' status) Years I forgot about it/repressed to a certain extent, and had a fairly fatalistic POV. Kind of like the bullet that's out there with your name on it - or not!

During those decades somehow I managed to keep to a F0 score (no idea how heh) but in recent years I've come to suspect that a lot of symptoms might not be caused by other conditions as I'd thought. The sometimes crushing fatigue (hey my 92-yr old mother has more energy a lot of the time lol), joint/muscle pain which might not be completely chronic pain after all, weird abdominal issues with no apparent cause, those irritating & unnerving stinging/congested liver sensations, the grasping for words you're sure you knew once...all those familar symptoms.

Last pre-tx stats:

Ended up with a relatively small VL - 262,000 (no idea what it was until a month ago, so that was a surprise)
ALT - 40 (used to be in the high 50s-60s until I started milk thistle a few years back)
AST - 26
GGT - 13
Bilirubin - 5
Platelets - 411
Edit: Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9

Prescribed Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks by Dr J, and its all go from here. Not expecting any issues, although I'm open to the possibility of extra sx purely due to my lower than average weight of 52kg, giving a higher gram per kg effect particularly with the dac, as the doc informed me could be the case. Planning to try and stick it out without any dosage decrease, maybe the bit extra will give a kind of added "insurance"!


So, I'm locked, loaded and ready as I'll ever be for the battle. I reckon the odds are very definitely on my side :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6634

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!
No more "run silent, run deep"!!
Engage and destroy!
Good hunting Zhuk!
86
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk, magpie

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6635

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 176
  • Thank you received: 192
  • Karma: 3
Happy New Year I know its GONNA be a happy one for you. Enjoy the ride. 3 weeks done here 9 to go.
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk, magpie

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6636

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi zhuk,

About time you joined in! ;)

I must say your stats look good and agree the odds are definitely on your side.

Start mowing them virions down! :evil:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk, magpie

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6638

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
What a great way to start the New Year! :) I wish you symptoms free & enjoyable tx journey,

jolie xxxx
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk, magpie

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6641

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
All the best Zhuk,
New year, new you!
Not far behind you, will be good to read your posts!
Deb X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, zhuk, magpie

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6650

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi zhuk,
Yes chance is on your side. Good start position. :cheer:
Get rid of all remaining viruses! :evil:
The only side effect I noticed is gaining weight! :silly: :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6653

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Zhuk.

With fibro F0 there are no sides

What is the norm of bilirubin?

Good luck
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6655

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Bilirubin norms: (for my lab)
Direct: 0.0-0.2
Total: 0.2-1.5

M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Enkel

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6656

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
M

the value of Zhuk should be 0.5, it is impossible to be 5
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6657

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Yes,
My thoughts exactly.
He should have GREAT results with his overall stats!
You readin' this Warrior Zhuk???
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6658

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
I really could not believe to be F0 for 30 years with hepc. He is strong and have salamander-like regeneration abilities :)
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6660

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Enkel wrote:
M

the value of Zhuk should be 0.5, it is impossible to be 5

Hi Guys,

I suspect your results are per decilitre? Zhuk's, like mine will probably be per litre. So yes, what you would call 0.5 is 5 in Australia.

I often need to convert when comparing results or using things like MELD calculators.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6661

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Get em Zhukster, the nasty little buggers will be running for the hills and trying to hide in the outback of your innards, but every last one of em will soon bite the dust.

GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Jan-Dowling-facebook, Ariel, zhuk, beaches

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 10 months ago #6665

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 165
  • Thank you received: 359
  • Karma: 2
Welcome to the Tx club, zhuk. I don't know how you held out for so long, I had to start same day I received them.
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk
Time to create page: 0.172 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top