Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: So, the battle is joined!

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11722

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Congrats on being undetected Zhuk! I'm happy for you! Great news! :cheer:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11752

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
mgalbrai wrote:
Welcome home big guy!
Happy for you!!
Concerned about your mom.
Mine is 84 and could still spank me if she took the urge.
Good to hear from you.
M


G'day Mike!
Thanks for the congrats and your kind wishes - yeah I reckon she probably could too, lol

Heard you're doing great things over at Delphi...maybe relieve Evil Joy of some of her poor misguided followers - all the more power to you mate :)
I've restarted a prescence on reddit to try and steer a few people your way, as well, here's hoping.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11753

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thanks Jaz and Greedfighter!

Much appreciate your congrats :)

It is an amazing result, isn't it - and you barely know anything is happening, most of the time :P Nothing short of miraculous.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11779

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Hey Zhuk, good to have you back, and UND - fantastic news.

All the best with making decisions re your Mum. Not an easy time. #flower
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11828

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thanks very much Joy :) (and so pleased to hear about your great news too!)

It really is the treatment you're having when it doesn't feel like any at all, for sure heh

Appreciate your wishes re my Mum; I guess if you're one of the few lucky enough to live to that sort of age, its something very much on the cards. Many thanks again.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11829

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Hey Zhuk, good to hear your good news. Another graduate of Dr. Freeman's Class of 2015-2016 UND's.
Our original circle of early pioneers becoming UND is getting bigger and bigger.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11830

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thanks, 2b!


And I feel pretty damn honoured to be one of the fortunate graduates :)

Its been 2 weeks now since my results and I think the enormity of what I've been given is finally sinking in.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, splitdog

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11935

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Great news re your UNDies status zhuk yay
I'm sharing that vibe here now too
Not great about your mum
Sending you a hug and hope for a resolution to surgery or not soon
Hugs
Ariel x
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #11953

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hey thanks Ariel :)

And congrats to you too for your UND result :cheer: Just looking at your sig, that's a very nice set of numbers! Apologies if I haven't caught up to your own thread yet (as well as everybody else's lol) I have been reading through everything I've missed, but its gonna take a while.

Appreciate your kind wishes for my Mum too - tomorrow she sees a specialist who might give a feasibilty for surgery gauge. Plus after being shunted onto a 10 month waiting list, the other day I got the unexpected news I get my thyroid surgery Monday next week, better sooner rather than later. Hopefully I can get away with taking only a couple of days supply of meds :P
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12048

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Thyroiditis Zhuk? Ouch
My kid has Hashimotos along with her epilepsy
Good luck for the thyroid surgery Zhuk you sure have your hands full at the moment no need to apologise for late replies it's amazing you have time to log in. Let us know how you go when you are out of the clink hey?
Sending you happy vibes from me
I'm a General Anaesthetic hater so I am feeling it for you and it's not my date with the sleep injection!
Waiting to hear how you go xxxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12435

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hey Ariel! Thanks for the well-wishes :)

Yeah, its apparently just a stonking huge nodule lol (3.5x2.5cms), am very lucky its seems to be benign and no related hormone issues. Not Hashimotos in that case, so I feel very fortunate.

Apologies about the hit n' posting lately everyone :whistle: I've been a bit flat out the past few days, taking my Mum to heart specialists and the cardiologist...looks like she will be getting a valve replacement asap as once symptoms have appeared it can be a rapid progression - though avoiding open-heart surgery (and the need for a heart/lung machine during the operation) if at all possible. 8am tomorrow I go in for the chop; planning on trying to get away with taking one days' supply of meds for an expected overnight stay, as (supposedly) the hospital can't guarantee that they won't be uh, misplaced :blink: during staff changeovers etc. Rather lose one days supply rather than two! i can always get another brought in if there are complications and I have to stay longer.

Don't hold out much hope of catching up on everyone's posts here now, sorry guys! But I will get as much covered as possible.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12436

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Just glad to hear from you!
Period.
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12437

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hey cheers Mike!

Much appreciate the sentiment mate :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12438

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Good luck Zhuk
Will be thinking of you tomorrow morning
Glad it's benign phew
Remember that they lock meds up in most hospitals I learned that the hard way! Begging to get my own meds for six hours was mad lol
I'm sure you have it covered wishing you a smooth op and a speedy recovery
Wishes for your mum too heart stuff is so scary for the elderly my Auntie in the New England ranges had to fly to Sydney for a triple bypass she was very scared but recovered well and is now 90 and fiesty
Sending you splashes of goodvibes from the coast here
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12446

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Damn, that is awesome and great to hear re your auntie, Ariel! - she is obviously a fighter too. I will take heart from that :)
(no pun intended lol)


Yep definitely I'm lucky, since it was so fast-growing could easily not have been benign. Hear you on the meds :P I almost feel like taking them hostage, just to be sure lol

Cheers for your well-wishes, they're very welcome and much appreciated :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel
Time to create page: 0.157 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top