emo Emilio's Place

More
6 years 9 months ago #1583

Drink more water!

The following user(s) said Thank You: berrinice

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 9 months ago #1733

Hi everyone

Pathology done today day 20, fingers and toes crossed, too many disappointments with my hcv journey to ever be hopeful. Surely i couldnt rvr rapidly resond? Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 9 months ago #1734



Oops here is the draw, sorry anyone eating brekkie lol. Emi

Attachments:

Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
More
6 years 9 months ago #1736

Good luck Em
Anyone who has done 63 weeks of Inter/ riba has done the hard yards for sure
Hoping it goes well fo you


52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1737

I don't see anything moving in there, think you're gonna be allrite! :)


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1739

Good luck Emilio, how long do you have to wait for results?


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1742

All the best Emilio, fingers crossed.


NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1743

Fingers crossed mate, i'm getting mine done on Saturday day 15.


Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1746

Good luck, Em.
I'm sure you will have rvr.
My 4 weeks blood will be done on Wednesday.


Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Vicki
  • Vicki's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Geno type 3b. On sof/dac for 12 weeks.
More
6 years 9 months ago #1779

All the best Emilio, I'm sure your going to get much better results this time.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 9 months ago #1982

Hi Everyone

My day 20 results came in today still detectable under 15, normal liver function for ALT, AST and GGT. A bit disappointing but hey given the half life of our bodies to eliminate fragments, I feel confident that at this present time day 24 that I'd be undetectable, but obviously can't be certain. Wishing now I should not have gone early with my test and left it till next Monday (week 4) but pretty decent result anyway. I will pay for a 3rd test next week for my own peace of mind and confident all the particles will have been eliminated. Good news but not phenomenal lol. Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1983

Hi Em, that's not a bad result m8, I'll be happy if I get the same.

Good luck!


GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1984

Hi Em, the next week or two should blast those little stragglers !
All LFTs within normal range? I would be delighted .
Keep the faith, you're on the mend.


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1985

Don't worry, Em. Sometimes the test can pick up dead viruses. The main thing is that the virus is almost gone and it's only day 20! You are in the right track!


Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1986

It's normal and only human to worry. Christ! I've just spent £230 on another vl test despite being undetected 6 weeks ago!

There's an Aussie guy posting on Medhelp, Alex (a member under another name here?), who was G1 and F2, same as you Em. He was virus <15 detected after 4 weeks and undetected after 5 weeks. You'll be fine mate.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.059 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top