emo Emilio's Place

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 9 months ago #1987

Cheers everyone, well week 3 result so it should be gone at 4. Thanks everyone. Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1989

Alsdad wrote:

There's an Aussie guy posting on Medhelp,.

'Medhelp' ..what a joke, I replied to a guys post about how his son couldn't get any help as he wasnt sick enough yet but he wanted any advice on how to get the right medication without the mountainous price tag, I replied ..,check out fixhepc or Greg Jeffrey's

Within minutes it was pulled and then I got a warning email, "Medhelp" pfft!


GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1998

Hmmm... you have me wondering now if I should wait until 4 weeks Em - I was planning to be tested on Monday - day 20 - maybe it's worth waiting another week. I just wanted to join the CURED mob, but like you would feel disappointed if I wasn't quite there yet. Hang in there.


NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2000

Em, those are very good results, all going in the right directions & normal LF - you liver is feeling very happy !,
:)


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2016

I think thats a good result Emilio, i'm day 15 and going to get my bloods taken in a few hours. I'm expecting the same result you have right there which would make me happy.


Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 9 months ago #2030

Thanks again everyone for the well wishes! Joy given that you are tx naive, low VL, and minimal scarring I think the odds are good for you to rvr or at least UND at 4. I have a reasonable amount of damage and tx experience which would impact on my result. I now wonder if I would have been undetectable at 21-28 days rather than day 20 lol. I will now want to test on Monday week 4 (28 days) just to confirm things. I think I have to pay for the next one given I've used my baseline and week 4 essentially.

Just to those who do end up with early results similar to mine 'detectable under 15', these are virus particles which have yet eliminated due to the half life situation, but in essence or on their way to being gone.

Paul we are not far apart in tx it would be great if you could start a thread in patient journey so people can follow your journey also, are you Paul Jarman muso? Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2031

I play guitar Emilio but don't perform , not that good. It's great therapy for the brain.

Our treatment situation is quite similar and expect results will be same. I'm in for 24 weeks and probably will do a month of Riba to make sure. In a docs waiting room now waiting for blood test and will put it on them to monitor my treatment.

Cheers


Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 9 months ago #2121

Hi everyone

Well doing a little road trip now to have some testing. Only testing for RNA as VL/quantifiable should still be under testing range so no point. Heres hoping all the little RNA fragments are gone. Em

Edit: Smack on week 4 today.


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
Last Edit: 6 years 9 months ago by emilio.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2143

Fingers crossed again mate , my results should hit Dr Freemans desk today sometime.

So how did I do Doc ?


Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2149

emilio wrote:

Hi everyone

Well doing a little road trip now to have some testing. Only testing for RNA as VL/quantifiable should still be under testing range so no point. Heres hoping all the little RNA fragments are gone. Em

Edit: Smack on week 4 today.

Hi Em,
Hope your new test will show all the little buggers have now gone.

Are you by any chance a large man ?
I was thinking about this idea of the "one size fits all" & maybe if larger person takes the same amount of the meds as smaller person then maybe there could be delays with SVR of a few days or weeks as the meds have a larger area to saturate, so it takes a bit longer to do it, don't know,…. just thinking aloud,
what do you think?


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2151

Oh that's so strange Jolie, I was just having this conversation in my kitchen with someone, checked my email and your post saying the same thing, ie that if does can affect smaller people, surely it could affect larger people in a different way too.


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2155

LondonGirl wrote:

Oh that's so strange Jolie, I was just having this conversation in my kitchen with someone, checked my email and your post saying the same thing, ie that if does can affect smaller people, surely it could affect larger people in a different way too.

hi LG,
In the recent article about the shorter 3 weeks tx:
"Schinazi says combinations of more potent drugs and higher doses of existing ones could reduce the time to cure even further. “I think eventually we could go to 2 weeks,”

news.sciencemag.org/health/2015/10/study...eek-hepatitis-c-cure

Even the Godfather of Sovaldi Schinazi himself is speculating at this point, it's still work in progress where the optimum prescribing of DAA's & HCV tx is concerned.


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 6 years 9 months ago by Jolie.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2156

This is all rather interesting re DrF's 'Dose reduction' post....which we were just discussing in the kitchen too (sorry emilio, to veer a little off course on your post) ...we were saying if you reduced the dose a little if getting bad sides, and then building back up to the full dose as your tolerance becomes stronger, would you add the chopped off bits to the end of treatment !

Also I was wondering, why is it in 8 or 12 weeks, what's wrong with 10 weeks eg? - Just a little thought, as you do.


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 9 months ago #2161

Hi LG and Jolie

No Im a light weight for a man at 75kg and 5.10 tall lol metric and imperial now that age categorises me. It makes sense i have a good friend who is 50 kg on the same dose as me. Does mot make sense in my opinion. I have moderate damage so thinking its related to this. I have experimented once and tolerated it well. Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Jolie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #2179

Thanks Em. How is your friend doing @ 50kgs? I am around 42kgs. Been trying for a year to get to 45kgs which is my 'normal ' lower weight, but no go !. LG


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl. Reason: Typo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.059 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top