Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Finally EOT (again)

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 4 weeks ago #23769

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 466
  • Thank you received: 1288
  • Karma: 20
Hi all,

I took my final tablets last Friday evening for this second round of treatment. I bid those little blue Ribavirins a very happy farewell but with some appreciation for a job well done. I then had two of the best night's sleep I have had in ages. I'm not sure if the two events are related but I like to think so.

Overall I feel pretty good both physically and mentally. I know there will be a bit of anxiety as the weeks go by but I'm choosing not to dwell on the last relapse as I know that this last treatment has been different. It was stronger medication, I knew the ropes and I took better care of myself.

There are not enough thanks in the universe for Dr Freeman - but thank you. I'm still in awe of your courage, humanity and sheer bloody hard work. Thanks also to GP2U - all of my dealings with you have been wonderful and I love that you are there for people in remote and regional areas of Australia (and overseas).

Thanks to Monkmed for your amazing work and to Greg Jefferys who sparked that first bit of hope in me when he appeared on the 7.30 Report in 2015. Just after this a friend sent me a newspaper article about Hep C and Dr James Freeman and the rest is history.

Paul Jarman - good luck on your SVR 12.
Sabrecat - I know you have another week or so to go - I'm waiting for you.
Gaj and Splitdog and others waiting for another round - I'm waiting with you.

To the moderators and administrators of FixHepC - you are amazing. You have managed to maintain the integrity of an online site with dignity and humour. Many many sites could take a lesson from you.

Finally to you my fabulous worldwide friends. What a lonely scary journey this would have been without you all. Thank you. #love #love

Next stop SVR 12. :)
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 4 weeks ago #23770

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 351
  • Thank you received: 676
  • Karma: 9
This time it's YOUR TURN. Ribavarin is a strong medicine. I believe you'll be just fine. ;)
Keep us apprised of your SVR bloods. Jim
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000
1 week later= 20,741,477

I know I will be cured.
Thank you Jesus.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beaches, Sven

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 4 weeks ago #23771

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 276
  • Thank you received: 991
  • Karma: 15
Coral - Thank you for all of your giving, words of kindness and encouragement, it is now time for you to shine as you have worked so diligently for such a long time and never giving up, you've got this.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Gaj, beaches, Hazel, rohcvfighter

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 2 weeks ago #23828

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 473
  • Thank you received: 1713
  • Karma: 23
Congratulations on EOT Coral. You're quite awesome, and it's a privilege to share this triumph with you!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beaches, rohcvfighter

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 2 weeks ago #23845

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 466
  • Thank you received: 1288
  • Karma: 20
Thanks everyone for your congrats and kind thoughts. I'm feeling pretty damn good. My EOT bloods confirm that everything is normal. Even my platelets that were running low for a very long time are looking pretty. .

I've been trying to edit and update my profile for a while now but for some reason I'm having trouble adding data. Is there a word limit for our profile information? Gaj?
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Peach

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 2 weeks ago #23851

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 30
coral wrote:
Even my platelets that were running low for a very long time are looking pretty. .

:cheer: That's great news Coral, sounds like your spleen is functioning better. Looking forward to hearing more good news from you in the near future. :) #flower

I ran into similar issues with my sig, it seems that Kunena based forums have a default 300 character limit including spaces for the signature panel.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, mgalbrai

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 2 weeks ago #23873

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2131
  • Karma: 17
Hello Coral #love - So pleased all is going well with you and youvare feeling better.
Sending #love from afar and with you all the way to good health #flower #flower #flower
LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 2 weeks ago #23887

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 466
  • Thank you received: 1288
  • Karma: 20
Thanks for the good wishes Gaj. There's nothing quite like a happy spleen! I'll delete some words from my signature to fit in the good news instead. :cheer:

Hi LG - I'm now officially back in the waiting room! I trust all is going well for you too. I'm sending good wishes back across the ocean to you. #love #love
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 2 weeks ago #23894

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 4
Well done Coral, admire your effort and good spirit. Waiting to cheer with you at the finish line - for the prize. Warmest regards Archer
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Gaj

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 1 week ago #23938

  • Peach
  • Peach's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 49
  • Karma: 1
Came back here for the first time in ages to see how everyone is doing. How time flies! Such an exciting time Coral.. thinking of you and can't wait to hear the upcoming good news :lol:
Will you check VL @ week 4 or wait until week 12?
xx
genotype 1a
viral load 160,000
age 29, F0, treatment naive, il28bcc
unable to function due to chronic fatigue, joint/muscle pain, low immune system, depression, anxiety, skin issues, brain fog (etc) : (
12 weeks daclatasvir/sofosbuvir started 11 march 2016 through pbs

week 4 - alt 12
week 12 - viral load undetected
svr12 - NOT DETECTED!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 1 week ago #23941

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 187
  • Karma: 2
Hi Coral....Good news with your EOT, ... great that you are feeling well.. Best wishes for SVR4... :) :) #flower
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral

Finally EOT (again) 11 months 6 days ago #23972

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 466
  • Thank you received: 1288
  • Karma: 20
Hello and thanks so much Archer, Peach and Fara,

Peach - last time I didn't check until nearly week 11 by which time it was well and truly back so this time I'm going to be kinder to myself and will check earlier. Time goes so fast though that I'm nearly at week 4 now so better get moving!
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook
Time to create page: 0.258 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top