Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Ariel takes the Plunge

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7692

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
#love Day One
I raced to the Post Office this morning and yes, my 12 weeks of Sof/led has arrived.
I could not think of a better day for this to start!

Thank you to the peeps who encouraged me.

Peace to all, Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 5 years 1 month ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Gaj

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7709

Good luck to you Ariel.....beautiful words :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7711

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
  • Karma: 38
Hi Ariel, Yay for Day 1 and moving forward with Sof/Led (my personal favourite!). Wishing your smooth surfing all the way...

Coral :cheer:
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7715

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Good luck Ariel, you'll be right.
My son just felt better & better on the Sof/Led.
Have a great ride :P
x Cindi
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7717

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Isaing, I hear ya, Huge appetite here! but need it in my case.I'm a skinny lizzy, like Ariel.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7718

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Ariel - Yay ! Welcome to the Stoked club !
So delighted for you :cheer:
Big love #love

ps eating loads!
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7730

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
  • Karma: 3
Congrats darlings
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7743

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Ariel, so pleased the meds arrived safely and you are now on tx!
Wonderful news! #love
All the best, debs xxx
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7745

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
You are set to go!!
I had a minor headache for three days and then, after about 10 days, things started getting a lot better. No mare indigestion. Good sleep. Fewer trips to the bathroom. Put on a little needed weight. Started feeling much better physically. The mental angle was the best: Knowing I was getting BETTER instead of worse!!! It was like coming out of a cave. Or seeing the world in color after years of being in black and white.
I have two pills and no virus left.
One day soon, you will also.
Good Luck!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, zhuk, Greedfighter

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7771

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
Thanks so much everyone
The first night was sweaty I wonder if anyone else had that ?
I'm starving this morning have a headache.

Thanks all
Splashes of happy from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 5 years 1 month ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, LondonGirl, Chejai, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7788

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
I found an increased sensitifity to sunlight and heat early on in tx and kept arguing with my wife about leaving A/C on during the night. I swam nearly every day for 8 weeks after work to help cool off.

Enjoy the ride mate :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7848

  • pauldeb2
  • pauldeb2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 9
  • Karma: 0
Hi Ariel , Your first day remarks and positive attitude are inspirational to an oldie waiting for his magic medication . Get well soon.
Regards pauldeb2.
Paul Bailey
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7988

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Hi Ariel, Good for you! And yes, the hot flushes/intense sweating - that's me! I only started yesterday but God I feel like showering several times a day! So, we've started about the same time - how long is your Tx?
I'm really 'speedy' too - OMG! Even my son said this morning, "What's going on mummy it's like you're on speed!". Now, before anyone assumes he's witnessed that - NO!! - it's goddam YouTube :P
Like he thinks he knows what 'tripping' would be like because of the clever graphics he's seen #roflmao

I noticed LG said she felt 'speedy' too :)

Good Luck!
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7991

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
Hi Chejai, I am on sof/led 12 weeks, how about you? I feel really good today, just took my medicine with my gallon glasses of H2O
Went to see my GP this morning he happy and we both had a big grin slapped on our faces...five years is way tooo long to be basically in bed half the week ergh! It is too long to not be able to work full time too! Cannot wait to regain my independence...I mentioned my little goals to him, the first one about staying awake for a whole week, the next about going out at night...with my ultimate being able to run my business. No timeline...not setting myself up for failure but just looking forward now.
London Girl and Zhuk will enjoy these skinny experiences from my morning, so here a couple of anecdotes: I was greeted by the local service station lady loudly "OMG YOU have lost SO MUCH WEIGHT" (followed by lots of complains about her supposed 'overweightness') lol I suggested she could be my lipo donor...run a line from her so called 'problem areas' straight into my skinny butt. Then in the Supermarket I was freeeeeeezing, and casually mentioned whilst grazing the fresh produce to another customer how cold it was in the supermarket ..haha yes the reply "well you are a bag of bones no wonder"

I feel like singing a lot.
On a serious note my GP is really pleased I have taken this step. Tomorrow I visit the big Public Hospital where I have been bench sitting like so many people waiting for a trial that never came...That could be interesting because I have already started tx without them and had my bloods done without them etc...and my script, well it came from another State and another Specialist. It doesn't really matter anyway how they take this tx decision because I already have my path requests for the 4 week checks etc.
Well that is big rave on from this happy little mermaid...I had a crash last night but generally smelling the roses.
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 5 years 1 month ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Chejai, Gaj, zhuk, honker

Ariel takes the Plunge 5 years 9 months ago #7995

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Hahahah, that's awesome Ariel! I'm on Sof/Dac; Dr James recommended 16 weeks because I'm G3a - tougher to beat!
I know what you mean barely being able to get through each day, I just got rapidly worse in the past 2 years. Mind you there has been added stress in my life but I'm only 52 and shouldn't feel so bad :(
I started Homeschooling my son almost 2 1/2 yrs ago; I have several cages of birds; and just being a single mother and sole carer of a beautiful boy (who has ASD) that is highly dependent; looking after a house/yard; doing everything on my own is just goddamm exhausting. When you have a bad day and can't do much it all adds up waiting for the next day ;)

It's been hot here around 31 C, God where are you to be 40 C one day and 20C the next?
I feel totally gross with all this sweating though and paranoid to be around the public.
I just got back from an appointment with a GP - not my current one - for script refills - spent 1/2 hr having to describe and justify why I have been prescribed these drugs e.g. Endone (love how autofill keeps wanting to put Undone - something to that :lol: ), Oxycontin - I use them as a last resort, not actually as they were prescribed for daily use. So I may use them for a few days in a row - sometimes I get migraines that last a week though - and then not touch them for a week or so. I also don't take them a few times a day because they make me 'hyper' and I can't sleep.
Now I have to wait to see my GP next Monday to inform her I started on the Tx. I'm hoping she will monitor me by doing requested blood tests at the 4 week intervals. Last time I saw her, over a month ago, she had been 'scared' off by the Specialist at the Public Hospital Clinic I go to.
He had promised to write a script for me, told me to do some research -referred to this site - and let my DR know. i told her about it and what I'd decided to do and she was happy to do tests. She eventually spoke to him on the phone to request script and then tells me he wants me to do it via him and she wouldn't have the experience with these DAA's to treat me. I contact the Hep Nurse he's requested I go through and find out he's promising everyone but not actually writing scripts at all! He's just telling everyone to 'wait' for the Gov to decide on passing the PBS thing (this is back in early Dec. ). I got pissed off and went through GP2U, got blood done, Fibroscore, ordered meds and started Tx yesterday.
So, like you, I took my health into my hands and went proactive - she' will probably be quite surprised!

Oh, God i'm drenched in sweat and can't stop drinking water. I'm the opposite re weight. I've always been a skinny kid/slender woman ;) but suddenly about a year ago I started gaining weight very rapidly and i'm horrified to be 65 kgs! OMG, i've only been that when I was pregnant. I can't understand it because diet/exercise routine didn't really change. It feels like 'fluid' mostly around abdomen, can't wait to shift it though, I feel very uncomfortable this weight.
Ok, I'm still 'hyper' and could go on but got to feed my boy and head off to a ceramics lesson :)

Have a Good Day #love
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, zhuk
Time to create page: 0.103 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top