Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #4999

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1428
  • Thank you received: 5473
  • Karma: 82
Chronic infection with hepatitis C virus (HCV) is associated with a wide spectrum of extrahepatic manifestations, affecting different organ systems. Neurological complications occur in a large number of patients and range from peripheral neuropathy to cognitive impairment. Pathogenetic mechanisms responsible for nervous system dysfunction are mainly related to the upregulation of the host immune response with production of autoantibodies, immune complexes, and cryoglobulins. Alternative mechanisms include possible extrahepatic replication of HCV in neural tissues and the effects of circulating inflammatory cytokines and chemokines.

Read more here: www.hindawi.com/journals/jir/2012/236148/
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: dointime, Jolie, pat1, lizziechan, CJ, Enkel, Chejai

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5027

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 297
  • Karma: 5
In other words, HepC can make you feel like you're going a bit nuts :ohmy:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5031

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 113
  • Karma: 2
the question is will all those extra HCV caused problems be gone when clear of HCV ?
if so when? at 1 week ? 2 weeks ? 4 weeks ? 12 weeks after tx?
I suppose we'll be the first to find out & that will probably depend on individual bodies ability to heal & repair the damage.

Als do you feel well ? now you're free from the virus?
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5034

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 297
  • Karma: 5
The non-existent mobile phone stopped vibrating in my pocket a couple of weeks into treatment. I feel more relaxed. I feel more clear-of-mind. The joint and muscle pain, which was quite debilitating pre-treatment, is overall about 90% improved (with the odd 75% day), and that takes into account the fact that I've stopped taking the Naproxen BD.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie, pat1

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5049

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 160
  • Thank you received: 348
  • Karma: 2
Good to hear some symptoms I didn't even attribute to HCV may be related and improved after treatment. I also have had muscular and joint problems for years which I just thought were from getting old! I wouldn't take Naproxen lately though, that stuff is evil.
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5065

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2131
  • Karma: 17
He he Alsdad - That sums it up!
And always cold with those "cryoglobulins"
Cold and nuts, yep.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5066

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2131
  • Karma: 17
Hi Sonix, I have had muscle wasting and joint pain too. Hips, lower back ad pelvic region in general.
Found Epsom Salts in bath only thing that really helps, oh and good quality Magnesium tab.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5078

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 30
That's interesting. I've had lower back/hip pain whenever I stand up after sitting for a while for many years. Had to stretch and ease into walking after which it would gradually improve as I moved around. Always thought that it was old age and motor cycle accident related. Reading this I've just realised that it has gone sometime since I started treatment. Hadn't even noticed! :cheer:

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5081

  • klhilde
  • klhilde's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 253
  • Thank you received: 516
  • Karma: 6
Recurring joint swelling, especially in the larger joints, (shoulders, spine, elbows, knees, hips) is one of my bigger symptoms ... and almost totally gone now.
Last Edit: 2 years 2 months ago by klhilde.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Paul-Jarman-facebook

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5083

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 661
  • Karma: 9
I spent 18 months going to a bloody chiropracter and now find my neck and upper back pains have disappeared since tx started !
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5086

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2131
  • Karma: 17
Naturally, My Dr could not find any connection re my joint pain and Hepatitis C - Even though this was what got me diagnosed - Sudden onset of very severe pain - Couldn't walk, but no known injury - Total pelvic inflammation - Night pain when resting in bed at its worst. Another GP decided I had appendicitis on a previous episode. There needs to be more acknowledgement of extra Hepatic manifestations and symptoms.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 2 years 2 months ago by LondonGirl. Reason: typo
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5094

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Hi Doc,

Now I am doing another relation. When I was 25 years old, I checked the eyes to a good doctor. He looked with camera inside my eyes and saw peripheral lattice degeneration but fortunately was not bad enough for treatment. He asked if I had diabetes and I said no. He asked if I had members in family with such problems and I said no. He said how is that possible for such low myopia to have this thin retina in periphery. Now I make the connection that may be the HCV that induces auto-immune response to neural cells.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5110

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 552
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Fascinating responses guys...it will be interesting to see if any of my pain (which I've attributed to chronic ie neurological pain) will lessem with treatment. Unfotunately i have some other pain to deal with on top of it, a possibly failed shoulder op and several cervical disc herniations I only found out about on Friday lol...which would explain a bit! I doubt that tx will have any impact there though.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 2 years 2 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5133

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
I hope you do find some relief once treatment starts Zhuk. You deserve a reprieve.

Add me to the list of those liberated from joint and muscle pain during Tx. Right shoulder and hip were chronic. Thought the shoulder might have been referred pain from the liver, but now it seems both were suffering from HCV.

Funny how quickly you forget about the pain that WAS.
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

HCV-Related Nervous System Disorders 2 years 2 months ago #5137

  • Jimmy6429
  • Jimmy6429's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 50
  • Thank you received: 101
  • Karma: 1
After seeing the hindawi link from Doc I went searching and found this on the NATAP.org site showing improvements in neurological disorders, its very encouraging, Also my brother who did 48weeks of Intf/Riba(2005) to attain SVR was formally a computer programmer until he became too unwell. 12 months after SVR he started studying "python" a computer programming language and achieved a score in the top 1% internationally, I know n=1 but its still very encouraging.

www.natap.org/2013/HCV/081413_01.htm (HCV SVR Improved Neurocognitive Function After SVR)

My own experience is one of hell with emotions and brain fog, loss of memory, and extreme depression,, physically my autoimmune system went wild, all of a sudden I could not eat most of the foods I was used to, wheat, dairy, eggs, nuts, and chemicals in food made me quite ill. I had arthritis, excema, asthma, and seemed not to be able to digest much foods, had to go almost vegetarian to keep food in my gut. I also had extreme tinitus at around 15decibells at around 9600khz. The tinitus especially drove me nutso, so glad it is gone. Most of these issues have gone after 3 weeks of sof/dac, I have so much energy now I got a push bike and ride it a couple of times each weekend to move the blood about. I no longer come home from work and collapse, instead I'm getting into cooking and going for walks in the evening in a local park area. The guys at work suggest I have had a personality transplant,, if only they knew the truth.
jim
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook, Chejai, Gaj, zhuk
Time to create page: 0.284 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top