emo First dose today, the journey begins....

More
5 years 10 months ago #21762

Hi x x x x x

Yes, we are going to get the same results as both the qualitative and quantitative can only determine if there is more than 15 virus detected. This is why we don’t consider patients cured of Hep C until 3 months post treatment when, if there are any virus still there they will replicate enough in 3 months to be detectible. It may not take a full 3 months for this to occur and if your doctors would like we can continue to test for virus every 4 weeks, but there is no currently available test that will tell us if there is less than 15 virus detected.


The above is what my professional GI says: his quant and qual tests he does are identical. Yes we believe they should invest in better testing equipment, a topic for another time.
No matter what, I'll still see it through all of this and know I have experienced a better life so far, hopefully it'll be SVR forever. If not we'll cross the bridge when we come to it.
In good health to all.


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21780

I received my verbal results today on the PCR RNA Qualitative test : Undetected.
Even though it is not 100%, I still must say I'm happy about it, so I'll throw a Carton dance to that!


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by Sven. Reason: Punctuation, spelling iPad
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Tommy, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21785

I confess that over time I've become used to the UND and NEG results coming in. Back at the start I can remember patients and I tearing up when the good news started to flow.

I don't think I'll ever get used to relapses. It feels like a kick in the balls and I suspect it always will. Gotta admire the GI guys treating with toxic waste when the SVR chances were 50:50.

Although the current crop of drugs can't deliver 100% SVR they do deliver 100% hope and a damn good shot of finally getting the monkey off your back. I keep that in mind when I get kicked in the cojones


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Hieupham, Tommy, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, nads, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21788

Dr Freeman your words are strong accurate and with a bit of chuckle. I too will never get used to the sound of failure even if it was not mine.

My motto: "it is Not the size of the dog in the fight that matters, it is the size of the fight in the dog"!

I'm a ferocious competitor, I never go down to the floor without getting up, physically or mentally. I was taught that by my father, Thor. He was tried many times due to his name, but it never happened even though he was floored a few times, both mentally and physically. The end result is what mattered most ....22-0 as an amateur fighter, 58 years as a loving husband and incredible father and a teacher to me, forever. That is why the competition to live matters and I'm ferociously protective about it.
That's how I learned to roll and FixHepc rolls just like I like.

May God be with you all.


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21791

Hi Sven, I remember requesting a qualitative test over the duration. It was impossible. UK NHS say they are phasing them out and won't offer them any more. I was <15 over 2 tests.

I think I did find one eventually that could detect approx <4 - 6, a private test, but that involved paying around $250+ , plus travel and the results could take up to 3 weeks to come through, so I gave it a miss. But it was the response of medics when I asked if it was possible that got me, ie a cross between bullshit and a response that suggested I had asked to go on a mission to the moon on a 5 star spaceship :blink: As Dr Banerjee at Perspectum diagnostics (LiverMultiScan) said "Liver disease diagnostics are at least 20 years behind other conditions such as cancer and heart disease" Nothing much has changed since then as yet, unfortunately.

I feel it's not worth not taking advise at face value from Drs in a health authority or private practise. They may just not be able to access what you need. I have been totally blessed to have MonkMed / Fix HepC Drs D & F to advise me, I would ask any NHS medics (when possible as one deserted me mid tx) and Dr D & F for advise and then make my own decision after some thought to my next way forward, really, I do not know what I would have done without the latter two, I wonder how UK patients in particular deal with the stress of NHS only.

Yes, testing VL seems so variable. My current hospital is <12 Det/Und so quite sensitive but trying to get one these days seems to be getting harder. I know of a UK patient who after one post tx test, now has to wait 6 months for the next!

Meanwhile, I was told no VL test until 12 weeks post tx, so I did 'poor man's ' and have only had LFTs since EOT. Next week brings the hospital multi-test, these last days of waiting are going very slow!

Things are looking good for you, good luck with your next results.
LG

ps Dr F, I see you picked up some choice lingo in Barcelona :lol:


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by LondonGirl.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, MonkMed, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21797

You are so right LG about the testing here in the UK. Its a bloody minefield! There seems to be no consistency of testing for VL. It is almost as if samples are sent to a variety of private labs and it just depends on how that particular lab operates. i am probably totally wrong, it is just an impression I have.

My first results through the GP when I needed the base readings prior to SOT were all present in the print off. I just assumed the next tests at 4 weeks would be the same but was unpleasantly surprised to find they were quite different. When it came to VL the lab had mentioned having to dilute the sample as there was insufficient and that there was a possibility the test had been compromised as a result. For me it seemed totally pointless as a lay person. How can one provide results where the sample is diluted I do not see how this works efficiently enough to give any accuracy!!! So requested if my GP could do a form for me to retest the VL. Seems totally crazy that one of the most important elements to seeing if tx is working effectively is so variable for us all. Am waiting for my GP to tell me she has been told not to do so many tests for me, costing the surgery too much!!! Maybe just being pessimistic hope so!

I do also wonder whether all the testing the NHS does isn't being syphoned off by private companies just as other areas are disappearing into private hands! Have never understood the logic behind handing over something to people who are more than likely going to charge more, if not immediately certainly in the long term!!!! If there is insufficient profit will they just water it all down?!

Dr Freeman I hear your pain!!!!!!! ;) I feel it too albeit not in the bollocks!!! It is both frustrating and heartbreaking when tx does not work as one was expecting. Hence all our frayed nerves every time waiting for results. Hope does drive us on and eventually with a little help and support we get there. Thank you for being here it would be an even longer road without you :)

Sven and anyone having such tests done guess we just keep fighting till we get it. Right? Power to you!
Thank you everyone
Nads #love


Diagnosed Hep C genotype 1b early 1990's. Treated 1998 peg Interferon/Riba non responder :-(( Meds stopped after 4 or 5 months.
Fibroscan April 2013- 7.3kPa repeated May 2015- 5.8kPa mild scaring
May 2015 ALT 59 AST 56
21/7/2016 ALT 36 AST 44 BIL14
VL 939000
thanks FixhepC +Monkmed started Sof/Led 16/8/2016. :-))
OCT 3 AST33 VL UND
OCT 11 ALT 29 AST 36 VL UND
NOV 10 ALT 27 AST 37 VL UND
JAN 30 2017 ALT 23 AST 29 VL UND
SVR12 ALT 23 AST 27 VL UND!!
SVR 24 UND!!!TY EVERYONE!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21822

Sven, I appreciate what your GI said. It's what we all know even if we don't say it out loud too often. I'm with you ... we all have good reason to dance. It's our way of kicking the beastie in the "cajones" for a change, as the good doctor James put it. :-1:
Matt


GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21852

I've just caught up with your news Sven and your wonderful undetectedness. Love the fighter in you and also loved your tribute to your father. Enjoy the feeling #flower #flower


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21871

Well here is the PCR RNA Qualitative! ok 11 weeks+ down 5 days to go! We'll roll like I like it, a 575hp Cobra rocking your world and only in first gear :)


Attachments:

Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by Sven. Reason: TMI :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, beaches, Hieupham, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
More
5 years 10 months ago #21872

Ha! I KNEW it Sven!!!

You're on your way to SVR, brother! Waahoo!!!!


Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, rohcvfighter, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21873

Thanks brother! Let's do this!


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21881

Sven! 1st gear, it's alright, 2nd gear, hold tight, 3rd gear, outta sight!
:woohoo: faster Sven! Congrats bro!


GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21887

GRRRREAT ! :+1:


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
More
5 years 10 months ago #21888

Hi Sven, Fitz & Matt,

You are making a great team together! Congratulations!

I like a lot reading your posts and also your sense of humor :+1:

BR
RHF


In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #21899

Awesome!
Sending a surfie stoke for Sven!
Splashes from Ariel #flower

Attachments:

Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.063 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top